Fundamental Research for an Innovative Drug Discovery Based on the Molecular Pathomechanisms of Refractory Epilepsy Using a Multidimensional Approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Shinichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (60248515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻原 郁夫  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30373286)
石井 敦士  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (90568825)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsてんかん / iPS細胞 / 遺伝子改変動物 / ハイスルーブットスクリーニング / 創薬 / ハイスループットスクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では分子病態に基づく抗難治性てんかん薬の創薬基盤形成を多面的手法で行う。1:ヒトと動物のてんかんを引き起こす遺伝子同定とその分子ネットワークの解明。2:1の情報による遺伝子改変動物作出。3:1の対象者のiPS細胞等の幹細胞と、その遺伝子改変幹細胞の樹立。4:1の分子ネットワークに介入する薬剤・化合物を分子会合シミュレーションで選択。5:3の幹細胞由来の神経細胞を用いて4で選択の薬剤・化合物からシーズ選択。6:2で作出された動物を用いて5のシーズの有効性判定を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human epilepsy, numerous genetic mutations were identified, and simultaneously, genes believed to be responsible for naturally occurring epilepsy in animals were also identified. Based on this information, model animals for Dravet syndrome were created, revealing abnormalities in synaptic function and the relationship between brain development and the onset of symptoms. Furthermore, stem cells established from epilepsy patients were differentiated into neurons, elucidating their molecular pathology. Building on this, drugs and compounds capable of intervening in the pathology were explored from multiple angles. Two candidate compounds were identified, and analyses were conducted on their blood-brain barrier permeability and other properties to serve as seeds for antiepileptic drugs. Additionally, it was found that these compounds improve epilepsy symptoms and reduce mortality in genetically modified animal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかんの遺伝子が最初に同定されたのは1995年で、2003年からは次世代シークエンスにより、多くの遺伝子が同定されるようになった。最近になって、ようやくてんかんの分子病態が明らかになってきた。このため、分子病態に基づく創薬の試みは、海外で緒に就いたばかりであり、国内で我々以外にない。加えて、多手法を用いて多目的に実施しようとするのは本研究以外に未だ見当たらない。分子病態に基づく治療が開発できれば、てんかんの根治療法となり、現在3割程度存在する難治性てんかんへの大きな光明となる。