Research on the effects of infection and inflammation on embryo development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOsama Woman's and Children's Hospital
Principal Investigator
Yanagihara Itaru  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 免疫部門, 部長 (60314415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西海 史子  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 免疫部門, 流動研究員 (60599596)
呉 恒寧  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 免疫部門, 研究技術員 (80648139)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウレアプラズマ / 生殖細胞 / 不妊 / ES細胞 / 生殖始原細胞様細胞 / 感染 / 卵母細胞 / 流早産原因細菌 / 病原性解析 / 細胞毒性因子 / マウス卵母細胞 / 発生 / 始原生殖細胞様細胞 / 初期胚発生 / 核酸増幅 / 感染性流早産
Outline of Research at the Start
受精後、胚はゲノムにおけるメチル化の大部分を消去し、その後メチル化状態を再構築する。一連のエピジェネティックな調節は胚発生に必須であり、この過程の異常は不妊や流産を始め先天性インプリント異常症、小児癌の発症にもつながる。感染による炎症は、癌の発症と関連してメチル化異常を起こすが、発生段階におけるメチル化異常症との関連における分子メカニズムは不明である。周産期特有の感染や炎症への曝露がマウス胚における脱メチル化やメチル化によるリプログラミングにどのように影響するのか、ES/iPS細胞からのマウス卵母細胞再構成系を用いて検証し、DNAのメチル化を指標にエピジェネティックな病態への関与を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infertility affects about 15% of couples of reproductive age. Infection of mouse sperm with Ureaplasma inhibited motility in a bacterial lode-dependent manner, and in vitro fertilization using infected mouse sperm allowed Ureaplasma to invade into mouse fertilized eggs and impede their development. We also identified a novel Ureaplasma membrane-disrupting molecule that impaired vacuolar transport in a yeast screen. This factor, named Ureaplasma parvum vacuolating factor (UpVF), evaded ER stress in cervical cancer cells and acted as a cancer enhancer. We also provided epidemiological evidence that Ureaplasma infection in utero is associated with long-term respiratory prognosis in infants with extremely low birth weight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はこれまで、ウレアプラズマが胎盤における羊膜絨毛膜炎を引き起こし、感染性流早産の最大の起因微生物であることを明らかにした。マウス精子の運動性を菌量依存的に低下させるところや、感染精子を用いたIVFで受精卵の発生が阻害されることを明らかにし、不妊症との関連を科学的に証明することができた。また、後方視的な解析で、胎内ウレアプラズマ感染が早産児の長期的な児の呼吸器予後(小気道閉塞)に関わっていることを世界で初めて明らかにした。超低出生体重児においては、長期的な呼吸器のフォローが必要である。