Early diagnosis of pancreatic cancer based on diversity of field defect and molecular genetic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Yusuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30400089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 裕介  医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院医学研究所, ゲノム診断研究部, 部門長 (40742648)
唐崎 秀則  医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院医学研究所, がん生物研究部, 客員研究員 (50374806)
谷上 賢瑞  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任准教授 (90648627)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / IPMN / クローン進化 / 分子サブタイプ / 多領域シーケンス / 早期診断 / 多領域シーケンシング / 発癌素地
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、前駆病変が多発する切除膵を用いて、背景膵の初期クローン集団の生体分子情報による膵発癌素地の可視化を目指す。このために、個々の前駆病変の形態・占拠範囲・遺伝子変異、及び間質を含むRNA・タンパク質発現情報を統合する。またゲノム編集を応用したヒト膵初代培養系により、初期浸潤に至る起源細胞と経路を特定する。これらの情報をもとに、膵発癌素地の詳細な分子情報を基盤とするマルチバイオ検出系による、膵癌の早期診断、及び個体の発癌危険性を予測するアルゴリズムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our goal was to create detailed maps of multiple lesions found in surgically removed pancreatic specimens, with a focus on pancreatic cancer related to IPMN. We discovered a variety of genetic mutations in precursor lesions located in the pancreas. We also extracted a portion of the tumor cells from the removed material and conducted RNA-Seq analysis and long-read sequencing using nanopores. With the results, we attempted to assess the clonal affinity by analyzing the genetic abnormalities accumulation pattern from low-grade to high-grade lesions, and we reconstructed the evolution timeline within the lesion. Moreover, we are analyzing the same region's spatial transcriptome and comparing it with the mutation distribution. We are currently working on the manuscript, and the data analysis is underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵発癌素地の詳細な分子情報を基盤とするマルチバイオ検出系への展開は、早期診断のみならず、個体の発癌危険性を予測するうえで大きな意義がある。また膵癌の初期発生に関わる起源細胞を明らかにすることは、新規治療標的の特定はもとより、究極的には予防医学への布石となる。