Epithelial cell plasticity and reversibility of primitive endodermal tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yui Shiro  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 准教授 (00383886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武部 貴則  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (20612625)
柿沼 晴  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30372444)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外基質依存性上皮細胞可塑性 / 上皮細胞胎児化 / TMDU細胞 / 人工肝細胞 / 上皮細胞互換性 / 幹細胞 / 可塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、研究代表者独自の上皮細胞の再生反応に組み込まれた胎児化の発見を発展させ、「可塑性を利用することで、原腸由来の各種臓器の上皮細胞は互換性を獲得することが可能である」という仮説を検証するものである。原腸由来臓器に共通して備わる「旺盛な再生能力」を支える可塑性を利用し、成体上皮細胞を胎児型上皮に誘導する方法、さらには誘導された胎児型上皮細胞の系譜境界を超えた細胞への転化能を検証する画期的な研究企画であり、iPS細胞の各種臓器系譜への分化誘導法開発やダイレクトリプログラミングによる細胞開発に比較し、ゲノムの保全された安全な細胞の提供を可能とする新しい技術開発への挑戦である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I formally presented the scheme that the interaction of Type I Collagen and epithelial cells induce the reprogramming of cellular character from adult mature phenotype towards fetal primitive one by using murine intestine as a model. This fetal induction is now recognized as one of the important regenerative responses of intestinal epithelial cells to drive a quick restoration of tissue homeostasis. The spherical intestinal organoids organized in purified Type I Collagen is already revealed to be an enriched population of these reprogrammed epithelial cells, the mechanisms are not well defined yet. This study clearly identified not only the key transcriptional factors governing the process, but also the similar regenerative reaction in human samples. Furthermore, this study illustrates how to adapt the mechanisms to artificially induce the compatible signature between intestine and liver, both of which developed from the same primitive gut tube.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、炎症性腸疾患などの難治性腸疾患における上皮細胞に特有の炎症特性をすべからく理解するための演繹手法として非常に有用です。すなわち、本研究課題で提示した分子的スキームを当てはめることにより、従来の網羅的発現遺伝子解析やゲノムワイド解析などの結果を体系的に理解し、細部に渡るまで論理的に理解することができるようになりました。これは腸研究における極めて重大な研究成果です。さらに本課題では、その機序を人為的に利用して、細胞特性を遺伝子操作によらない手法で互換させるという全く新しい細胞工学的手法を提唱した点で社会的インパクトがあります。