Analysis of pathophysiology in the setting of IBD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAGAISHI Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60447464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長堀 正和  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 准教授 (60420254)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫学 / 腸管免疫 / 消化器病学 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでの研究結果をもとに、本研究計画ではIBDモデルの発症過程を詳細に解析する。本研究は「腸管粘膜の免疫恒常性はGALTにおける免疫寛容の誘導によって制御され、その異常がIBDの本態となる」という概念に着目しつつ、新規バイオセンサーおよび生体イメージング技術等、我々が独自に樹立している技術を融合し、得られる成果からはこれまで理解し得なかったGALTにおける新規免疫応答が見出される。またIBDの発症や永続性といった病態メカニズムの理解が可能となり、最終的にIBDの特異的病態に対する新規診断・治療法開発の基盤を創出するものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), including Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis, is characterized by unrestrained lymphocyte activation that results in the production of a variety of pro-inflammatory cytokines and other mediators. Understanding the mechanisms of lymphocyte activation is critical in the study of dysregulated mucosal inflammation such as IBD. In this regard, we have recently established an intravital imaging system to investigate several murine models of IBD, such as DSS colitis and oxazolone colitis. Associated with this, we were able to observe in vivo activities where functions of effecter lymphocytes can be activated in several IBD models. Defining the physiological mechanisms of unrestrained lymphocyte activation will lead to a greater understanding of how manipulation of effecter lymphocyte function may provide insights into novel treatment of IBD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)の新規治療法開発を困難にしている理由は、腸管の免疫調節機構が未だ不明確なことにある。本研究の意義は腸管の粘膜免疫応答に関する研究を独自に展開してきた申請者らが、ライブイメージング技術、FRET技術、および遺伝子導入系等といった、これまでの技術と知見を統合しつつ腸管特有の免疫調節機構を繙くことで、これまでベールに包まれていた「GALT内抗原提示細胞の新たな調節機構」の解明に向けた技術基盤を樹立するという免疫学的貢献ばかりでなく、IBDの発症時におけるその変調に対して極めて病態特異性の高い新規診断・治療法開発の理論基盤の創出に発展するものと期待できる。