Novel therapeutic strategy against colorectal cancer by intervening fluctuated differentiation status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Seno Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90335266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 祐貴  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (40838679)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸がん
Outline of Research at the Start
がん組織の不均一性、可塑性をもたらす機序のひとつに、がん微小環境やがん細胞内で活性化するシグナルの変化によってがん細胞の分化がダイナミックに「揺らぐ」ことがあげられる。本研究では大腸がんを対象に、(1)分化の揺らぎを司る因子の包括的解析、(2)未分化性と分化フェノタイプを両立させるメカニズムの検討を行い、両者を統合して(3)分化の揺らぎを制御する多角的アプローチの検証を行う。それにより、大腸がんに分化の揺らぎをもたらすメカニズムに迫るとともに、分化の揺らぎを克服する新規大腸がん治療法の開発に結びつける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer heterogeneity and plasticity are major causes of resistance against anti-cancer therapy. One of the reasons for those phenomena is fluctuation of cancer/cancer stem cell differentiation status. In this study, we performed comprehensive analyses for factors that affect fluctuation of differentiation status and stemness of colorectal cancer, and examined underlying mechanisms during those processes. We extracted a subtype of colorectal cancers that is associated cancer stemness phenotype, identified several factors that affect fluctuation of cancer differentiation status and cancer stemness, and showed potential effectiveness of intervening those newly identified factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では大腸を舞台に、がん細胞に分化の揺らぎと幹細胞性をもたらすメカニズムの解析、分化の揺らぎとがん幹細胞を標的とするがん治療法開発へ向けた基盤的データ獲得を目的とした。マテリアルとなった種々の遺伝子改変マウス、マウスおよびヒト由来オルガノイド、腫瘍/がん幹細胞マーカー、経時的観察を可能にするライブ・イメージング系、および腫瘍/がん幹細胞の選択的排除システムは、研究代表者らが独自に検証、樹立してきたもので、本研究のオリジナリティは高い。がん幹細胞とその揺らぎは、大腸がんのほか、膵臓がん、胃がん、胆道がん等にも存在し、将来的に臓器横断的な消化器がんの治療法開発につながる可能性も考えられる。