| Project/Area Number |
20H03660
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉置 将司 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00796948)
小川 誠司 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60292900)
垣内 伸之 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (90839721)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 食道がん / 飲酒 / 喫煙 / ヨード不染 / がんの起源 / 食道扁平上皮がん / 上皮内腫瘍 / ヨード不染色 / 網羅的ゲノム解析 / 食道扁平上皮 / ゲノム解析 / 老化 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / リスク因子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、内視鏡下にヨード不染を狙撃生検し、実体顕微鏡下に、内視鏡生検内の1つのヨード不染色から1つずつ微小サンプルを採取する「Solitaryサンプリング」と、内視鏡生検の1つのヨード不染から多数の近接した微小サンプルを採取する「High-densityサンプリング」、そして「単一細胞培養」を実施する。病理診断との対比により上皮内腫瘍発生までのゲノム異常を頻度比較することのみならず、クローン進化やシグニチャー解析の観点で多面的に解明する。本研究は患者検体を用いて包括的に研究計画し、食道がん初期のメカニズムを解明することで、食道扁平上皮がんの早期診断や予防への貢献が期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In "Solitary sampling", a total of 123 esophageal lugol-voiding lesion (LVL) and 30 stained areas were analyzed for whole exome sequencing. Driver mutations were present in 97% of the LVL-nondysplasia(n=69), with TP53 mutations being the most frequently clonally selected, followed by NOTCH1 and FAT1. In "high-density sampling", a total of 113 sites were multi-sampling at 0.2 mm^2 from 20 LVLs for whole exome sequencing, and in all 20 sites, Driver mutation clones expanded consistent with the spread of LVL, TP53 mutations were common mutations, with the exception of 2 LVLs that did not show any TP53 mutations in nondysplasias.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食道がんの主たる組織型である食道扁平上皮がんは、過度の飲酒、喫煙が発がんリスクとなる。過度の飲酒・喫煙例では、ヨード色素内視鏡で、多数のヨード不染色帯を呈し、このような症例では5年間の経過観察で累積食道がん発生率が約50%と極めて高い異時性多発がんの発症が報告されている。本研究では、小さなヨード不染域を内視鏡下に狙撃生検して、直径0.5mmのパンチで精密にサンプリングすることで、がんの起源となる無数のヨード不染1つ1つが、食道がんに関連する遺伝子変異の拡がりで構成されており、特に、腫瘍性変化を生じる前の非腫瘍の段階で既に、食道がんに必至な変化であるTP53変異を65%に認めることを解明した。