Discovery of cancer genes driving NASH-HCC for personalized therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10623275)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝癌 / 肝細胞癌 / NASH / がん抑制遺伝子 / CRISPR / トランスポゾン / 遺伝子スクリーニング / 肝内胆管癌 / Traf3 / HCC / スクリーニング / ドライバー遺伝子 / プール型ライブラリー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)からの肝癌発症・進展の分子メカニズムの解明を目指して、ドライバー遺伝子のカタログを作成することを目的とする。申請者はマウス生体内での癌遺伝子探索技術を用いて、これまでにNASH由来肝癌ドライバー遺伝子候補を多数同定した。本研究ではNASH由来肝癌臨床試料のデータ解析と動物モデルで得られた結果を統合し、独自に開発した新規技術を用いて、ハイスループットな癌ドライバー遺伝子候補の検証並びに機能解析を行う。最終的にはカタログ化されたドライバー遺伝子群を対象としたNASH由来肝癌診断パネルを作成し、個別化医療の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a new screening system that can identify hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) cancer genes in a high-throughput manner by introducing CRISPR/Cas libraries into mouse liver. We aimed to validate a large number of candidate HCC cancer genes obtained from previously-performed transposon insertional mutation screens and found that Sav1, Gsk3b, Setd2, and Lonp2 function as new tumor suppressor genes for NASH-based HCC. In addition, we found that the Traf3 gene regulates the trans-differentiation from hepatocytes to cholangiocytes, and the dysregulation of the Traf3/NIK pathway promotes intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma development from hepatocytes via trans-differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹立した新たなマウスシステムは、生体内において肝癌の発症に寄与する分子を効率よく同定できる新しい技術であり、今後肝癌における発症メカニズムの解明や新たな治療標的の同定に応用できる研究成果である。また、本研究で同定された新たな肝癌のがん抑制遺伝子やその下流経路を標的とした肝癌治療薬や予防法開発に繋がる成果と考えられる。肝癌は全世界での死亡者数4位(約78万人)の難治性がんであり、日本国内に3万5千人の患者が存在し、年間死亡者数は2万9千人に上る非常に予後不良な癌である。本研究は治療法開発などを通じた肝癌の予後改善に繋げるための、基礎的に重要な成果であり、社会的意義は大きい。