Metagenomic analysis of familial adenomatous polyposis and its implications for understanding the pathogenesis of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yachida Shinichi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20359920)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 大腸癌 / 大腸腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦において大腸癌は胃癌を抜いて、最も罹患率の高いがん種となった。これまでに散発性大腸癌における腸内細菌の変動は報告されてきたが(Yachida S, Yamada T et al. Nat Med 2019など)、遺伝性大腸癌と腸内環境の関係はこれまでにほとんど知られていない。本研究により遺伝子改変マウスやヒトの遺伝性大腸癌、特に遺伝性大腸腺腫症を対象にその腸内環境を明らかにする。
本研究手法は腸内細菌の変動が発癌に及ぼす影響を効率的に観察するアプローチとなり、散発性大腸癌の発癌メカニズムの解明にもつながる可能性が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stool samples and lifestyle questionnaires were obtained from unoperated patients diagnosed with familial adenomatous polyposis. Frozen stool samples were subjected to shotgun metagenomic and metabolomic analyses in order to compare intestinal bacteria and metabolites associated with patients diagnosed with FAP and age- and sex-matched healthy controls. Subsequently, individual variances among FAP patients were categorized using Dirichlet multinomial mixtures (DMM) modeling. This led to the identification of a specific group with corresponding DMMs when matched with FAP grade, encompassing factors such as maximum tumor diameter, number of polyps, histologic grade, and presence of dense lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌におけるFirst hitとなる遺伝子異常はAPC遺伝子の変異である。FAP患者はこのAPC遺伝子の生殖細胞系変異を有している。散発性大腸癌の自然史は約20年であることから、大腸癌の原因となる環境因子(腸内細菌など)を特定することは困難である。一方、FAP患者においては発癌までの期間が短いため、FAP患者における腸内環境の変化を解析することで、短期間で効率的に発癌における環境因子の影響を解明することが可能となる。