Development of a Novel DDS with Tumor-Directed Anticancer Drugs for Pancreatic Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kato Junji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20244345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大須賀 崇裕  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40619714)
濱口 孝太  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50866613)
宮西 浩嗣  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60372819)
村瀬 和幸  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90444918)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ドラッグデリバリー
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌はきわめて予後不良の疾患として知られている。標準療法で生存期間の中央値は8.5-11.1か月と十分とはいえず、さらなる治療戦略の開発が急務である。治療効果が不十分な理由として、薬剤の腫瘍への送達性(ドラッグデリバリー)が不十分であることが挙げられる。申請者らは、抗がん剤内包リポソームの開発の実績があり、そのリポソームに単糖を修飾することでさらに高い腫瘍指向性が得られることを明らかにした。そこで、本研究では、現在の膵癌の標準的治療法である多剤併用療法を腫瘍細胞指向性のため単糖を結合したリポソームに内包化する新規ドラッグデリバリーシステム (DDS)を開発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain pancreatic cancer tissue-directed anticancer agents, liposome-conjugated FDG for use in FDG-PET testing was prepared. We studied the therapeutic strategy of the combination of gemcitabine and nab-paclitaxel, which is used as standard therapy for pancreatic cancer in clinical practice, by replicating the combination therapy with FDG-conjugated liposome-encapsulated anticancer agents. The in vivo accumulation and therapeutic effects of FDG-conjugated liposome-incorporated fluorescent reagents and anticancer agents suggested that the therapeutic strategy using FDG-conjugated liposome-incorporated anticancer agents may be effective for pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FDG結合リポソーム内包抗がん剤による治療戦略が膵癌に対しても有効である可能性が示唆され、特に、既報よりも40倍少ない用量での投与でも治療効果が得られたことから、FDG結合リポソーム内包ゲムシタビンの治療効果は良好であり、FDG未結合のリポソーム内包ゲムシタビンよりも治療効果は良好な傾向があったことからFDGを結合させることの上乗せ効果が示唆された。予後の極めて悪い膵癌に対する有効な治療戦略である可能性が示され、実用化が可能であれば今後膵癌の治療成績が向上が期待され大きな社会的意義が得られる可能性がある。