Single cell analysis in gut by using multi-photon imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUJINO Tomohisa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40464862)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 制御性T 細胞 / 腸管免疫 / Ahrシグナル / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
正常腸管では炎症を誘発する細胞集団と炎症を押さえ込み、免疫応答を負に制御する細胞集団が存在しており、そのバランスで恒常性が維持されている。制御性T細胞(regulatory T cells; Tregs)は消化管における免疫制御の中心を担う細胞として知られており、その欠損や機能不全は炎症性腸疾患などの発症につながる。Tregsの存在は以前から重要視されているが、実際に腸管の中でいかに作用しているかについては不明な点が多い、新しい技術を利用して1つ1つの細胞が消化管の中でどのような局在を示し、局在規定因子を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using two-photon microscopy, we analyzed the localization and dynamics of regulatory T cells (Treg) in the intestinal mucosa (Sujino T. Science 2016). The localization, dynamics, and regulatory mechanism of Tregs in the suppression of inflammation have been unknown; by combining in vivo cell dynamics analysis technology using two-photon microscopy and single-cell functional analysis technology, we have demonstrated that (Aryl-hydrocarbon receptor) Ahr signaling in the intestinal epithelium alters the localization of Tregs within the intestinal tract. We reported that Ahr signaling in intestinal epithelium contributes to the suppression of inflammation by altering the localization of Tregs in the intestinal tract (Yoshimatsu Y, Sujino T. Cell Rep. 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで炎症性腸疾患の治療薬は炎症惹起細胞の抑制がターゲットであった。近年Ahrリガンドを有する青黛という生薬が副作用の問題が存在するものの炎症性腸疾患に有用であると報告されている。しかしその機序は明らかでなかった。我々の報告で、Ahrリガンドが腸管上皮のAhrシグナルを介することで、腸管内における炎症抑制細胞の位置を変化させることが判明し、その結果炎症を抑制することを見出した。
本研究は、Tregに作用することで腸管炎症抑制効果を発揮することのメカニズムを証明し、さらに、その機序が腸管内での局在をかえるというユニークな機序を介していることを明らかにした。