Development of a two-step molecular targeted therapy to eliminate gastric cancer stem cells and progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hidekazu  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70255454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 智典  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00162454)
津川 仁  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (30468483)
土居 信英  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (50327673)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃がん幹細胞 / CD44 / H. pylori / オートファジー / mucosoid / 胃内共生細菌 / がん幹細胞 / ペプチド抗体 / 遺伝子デリバリー / 癌幹細胞 / CAPZA1 / 糖鎖 / ムコソイド
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは、ヒト胃癌組織 で、アクチン重合制御蛋白質CAPZA1の過剰発現細胞が、CD44v9陽性癌幹細胞の前駆細胞となることを報告し、CAPZA1の機能制御がCD44v9陽性胃癌幹細胞の発生阻害に繋がることを示した。本研究は、CD44v9陽性癌幹細胞の発生を阻害する分子標的型CAPZA1高親和性ハイブリッドペプチド/抗体と、癌部で既に発生しているCD44v9 陽性癌幹細胞の選択的排除能を有する分子標的型複合ナノ微粒子を創出する。設計・開発された分子標的バイオ医薬は、ヒト胃癌オルガノイド由来mucosoidを用いて機能評価し、癌幹細胞標的療法として創薬応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the mucosoid model, which is a two-dimensional development of gastric organoids, showed that butyric acid, a short-chain fatty acid with HDAC inhibitory activity, markedly increased CAPZA1 expression, and under H. pylori infection, CagA accumulated in a CAPZA1 expression-dependent manner. Furthermore, we confirmed the existence of commensal bacteria other than H. pylori that confer intragastric butyrate environment in human gastric juice. On the other hand, we obtained human VH single-domain antibodies that specifically bind to CAPZA1 and developed a technology that can deliver them into the nucleus while maintaining the binding activity of the antibodies. In addition, by using a ternary complex of luciferase gene/chitosan/hyaluronic acid, we obtained intracellular transduction of genes specific to CD44v9-positive cells, microtubule-dependent transport to the nucleus, and gene expression activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌幹細胞標的療法は治療抵抗性癌を根本的に克服する革新的癌治療戦略として大いに期待される。そこで本研究では、CAPZA1を標的し、胃癌幹細胞の発生を抑制し、かつ治療する技術を開発した。これまでの癌幹細胞を標的する癌治療戦略では常に分子標的マテリアルの開発に難航してきたが、独自のmRNAディスプレイ法や膜透過促進ペプチドを駆使することでCAPZA1の標的マテリアルを開発した。
CAPZA1過剰発現細胞、およびCD44v9陽性癌幹細胞を標的とした次世代分子標的バイオ医薬を開発し、「癌幹細胞/前駆細胞選択的二段階駆逐型新規癌治療戦略」の確立を推進したことは学術的・社会的の両面で非常に有意義であった。