In-depth surfaceome analysis of PDX models to develop innovative personalized therapies in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Ayumu  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子診断TR分野, 分野長 (50817567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 和貴  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん情報・対策研究分野, 研究員 (00728412)
松下 博和  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫制御TR分野, 分野長 (80597782)
原 和生  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 研究員 (80740258)
山口 類  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), システム解析学分野, 分野長 (90380675)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / PDXモデル / 患者由来細胞株 / 多層オミクス解析 / プロテオミクス / 細胞表面タンパク質 / 抗体薬物複合体 / CRISPR-Cas9 / バイオインフォマティクス / EUS-FNA / 統合オミクスデータベース
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌はもっとも予後が不良な固形癌であり、革新的なアプローチによる新規治療法の開発が急務である。細胞表面タンパクは、その局在と機能的重要性から、分子標的治療や、抗体や癌ワクチンなど癌免疫療法の標的として有望である。本研究では、膵癌患者から超音波内視鏡下穿刺吸引法(EUS-FNA) で採取された生検検体を用いて、PDXモデルを作成し、細胞表面タンパクの網羅的プロテオーム(サーフェスオーム)解析を行う。これにより、癌特異的抗原を含む症例特異的なサーフェスオームを取得し、革新的な膵癌個別化治療法の開発を行う。また、本研究で得られる多層分子プロファイルを統合し、膵癌オミクスデータベースの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 71 pancreatic cancer patient-derived xenograft (PDX) models and 27 PDX-derived pancreatic cancer cell lines were established and subjected to multi-omics analysis, particularly focusing on cellular surfaceome. In addition, a pipeline for proteogenomics and targeted proteomics were developed to identify and validate novel cell surface proteins. We identified a cell surface protein that was specifically expressed in pancreatic cancer and found that secondary drug-antibody conjugates (ADCs) targeting the molecule strongly suppressed cell proliferation. In addition, we constructed a database that allows the bioinformatic analysis using multi-omics data of PDXs and PDX-derived cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、従来同定できなかった変異タンパク質やnon-coding RNA由来翻訳産物、偽遺伝子由来タンパク質など、正常組織に存在しない新規癌特異的細胞表面タンパク質の同定が可能となった。また、膵癌に加えて大腸、肺、食道、胃癌などでも同様の取り組みを行っており、癌腫を横断したサーフェスオームデータ基盤の整備と細胞表面タンパク質の分子生物学的理解から、既存研究では俯瞰しえなかった革新的細胞表面分子治療標的群を大規模に開拓し、抗体薬物複合体や癌抗原ワクチン、CAR-T細胞療法など、癌免疫療法の革新につながる。