Interdisciplinary fusion research for precision medicine in heart failure patients with preserved ejection fraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Anzai Toshihisa  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60232089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 利幸  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00528218)
小川 貴弘  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (20524028)
横田 勲  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20761414)
清水 厚志  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 教授 (30327655)
平田 健司  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30431365)
小柴 生造  東北大学, 未来型医療創成センター, 教授 (70332301)
櫻井 美佳  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (80508359)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords個別化医療 / 収縮能が保持された心不全 / オミックス / バイオマーカー / 人工知能 / ディープフェノタイピング
Outline of Research at the Start
有効な治療法が確立されていない左室駆出率が保持された心不全(Heart Failure with preserved Ejection Fraction:HFpEF)に対し、個別化診療基盤を構築することが本研究の目的である。全国から500例のHFpEFを登録し、詳細な臨床情報に加え、採取した血液検体からマルチバイオマーカー・ゲノム・オミックス解析、虚弱を反映する歩行動画の人工知能解析、そしてネットワーク統合解析を行い、ディープフェノタイピングによるHFpEF症例の新しいクラスター分類を構築する。構築された新規クラスター分類と有害事象との関連を検討し、個別化診療に応用できる基盤データを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, we were able to successfully complete all planned biomarker, array, and metabolome analyses for a total of 802 HFpEF cases, significantly surpassing the target cases. However, the network-related analysis originally planned is currently ongoing, and there is a prospect that the construction of new clusters of HFpEF patients, including omics information, will be completed within the next year.
Regarding the artificial intelligence analysis of gait videos, we succeeded in objectively calculating frailty scores using machine learning techniques from the recorded gait videos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HFpEFのディープフェノタイピングを前向き多施設研究で行った報告は過去に例がない。特にゲノム・オミックスに関連する情報は人種ごとに異なる可能性が高く、単一人種の比率が高い本邦で検証することは、本邦の心不全診療に大きく貢献する可能性がある点でも重要である。本研究で得られたHFpEFの新規クラスター分類と予後データとの関連解析により、高精度予後予測モデルの構築、新規バイオマーカーの探索、臨床試験対象症例の効率的選択、薬剤選択の個別化診療が可能になり、臨床試験にかかるコスト削減や医療費抑制効果などにつながる。