| Project/Area Number |
20H03672
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIU KATSUHITO 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (30422306)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小島 敏弥 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (30625588)
眞鍋 一郎 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70359628)
荷見 映理子 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70599547)
中山 幸輝 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70721885)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 心不全 / 心臓突然死 / マクロファージ / 臓器間連携 / 造血幹細胞 / 臓器連携 / 心疾患 / 交感神経 / 免疫細胞 / 臓器連関 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肥満、腎臓病、加齢などの生活習慣、老化によって、最終的に心疾患が発症し、心不全死や突然死が生じる。もともと、心疾患は全身疾患と考えらえているが、多くの臓器を同時に検討し、臓器同士がどのように連関しながら心疾患の発症まで結びついているかという研究は技術的な問題点からあまり行われていない。本研究では、心臓と心臓以外の複数臓器の関係を同時に検討しながら、多臓器がどのように連関して、循環系の恒常性が保持されているか、またそれがどのように破綻して、心疾患を発症するのかを明らかにし、新しい診断法、治療法を開発することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to elucidate the mechanisms by which stress on the heart imprints stress memory onto hematopoietic stem cells through inter-organ communication. In studies using animal models of heart failure, we found that stress from the heart, when examined using parabiosis, does not imprint stress memory through humoral factors. This led us to identify that the phenomenon occurs through neural pathways. Further examination of the bone marrow revealed that neuropathy in the sympathetic nerves occurs. Specifically, although the nerves themselves persist, there is a reduced expression of enzymes that synthesize neurotransmitters. Consequently, we identified that the decrease in active TGF beta within the bone marrow is the inter-organ communication mechanism that accumulates stress in hematopoietic stem cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心不全は再発しやすいことが知られているが、その機序は不明であった。本研究では一度心不全を生じた際にそのストレスが造血幹細胞に蓄積する機序を詳細に解析したものである。今回解明した機序に対する治療法の開発によって、心不全の再発を抑制できる可能性がある。心不全の反復は心不全のための入院が増えるだけでなく、他の臓器の病気にもなりやすくなることが知られており、心不全とその併存疾患を同時に抑制することで医療費抑制に貢献できる可能性がある。