Elucidation of transcriptional and epigenomic circuit ro reveal molecular mechanisms underlying heart failure and identify novel therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Koichiro  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30402887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 秀之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (30467477)
元木 博彦  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (50532058)
中川 靖章  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70452357)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / 転写 / シグナル経路 / エピゲノム / 心筋 / カルシウムシグナル / 転写因子 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 心臓病 / 転写調節
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全患者の病態解明に基づく新規予防・治療法開発が求められている。本申請研究では、こうした自身の先行研究により申請者が見出した、病的心筋リモデリング進展での転写・エピゲノム制御に関わる2つの病的カルシウムシグナル回路の治療標的としての意義の研究を行うとともに、さらにこれら経路にかかわるエピゲノム制御因子として見出した、ヒストン修飾酵素であるHDAC1/2、LSD1、G9aの心筋恒常性維持における意義を、その心筋特異的ノックアウトマウスの解析を中心に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied the significance of two pathological calcium signaling circuits related to transcriptional and epigenomic regulation in the progress of heart failure and pathological myocardial remodeling as therapeutic targets based on results of our previous research, and also investigated the significance of histone-modifying enzymes HDAC1/2, LSD1, and G9a in maintaining myocardial homeostasis, which were discovered as epigenomic regulatory factors involved in pathways described above, by mainly using myocardium-specific knockout mice. As a result, we clarified the significance of the NRSF-CaMKII-GNAO1 pathway in heart failure progression and its detailed mechanism, and found its significance as a new therapeutic target for heart failure. Other molecules and pathways are also being clarified for their significance in the progression of heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予後不良の疾患症候群である心不全の増加に伴い、その病態解明に基づく新規予防・治療法開発が求められている。本研究では、我々が今までが明らかにしてきた心臓の恒常性維持とその破綻としての心不全発症・進展に関わる、転写・エピゲノム制御ネットワークの研究から得られた知見をさらに展開し、心不全発症・進展および心収縮能低下にかかわる新規分子機序の解明と、それに基づく新規治療標的同定に関する複数の成果を得た。本研究の成果は、将来的な新規慢性心不全予防・治療薬開発を可能とし、心不全有病率の減少、予後改善に寄与しうることが期待される。