The role of GPCR in cardiac diastolic dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takefuji Mikito  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20709117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 篤  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20432255)
室原 豊明  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
天野 睦紀  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90304170)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / 心筋細胞 / キナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、心臓が硬くなり拡がりにくいために症状を呈する「収縮機能が保たれた心不全(HFpEF)」が注目されている。従来の心収縮機能低下を標的とする治療法ではHFpEFの治療効果は乏しく、HFpEFに対する新たな治療法の開発が求められている。adhesion-GPCRファミリーは物理的刺激により活性化されるGPCRとして新たに分類され、メカノストレスに対する生体反応を制御する分子として注目されている。adhesion-GPCR X がHFpEFに関わっていることを明らかにし、その下流で活性化するリン酸化シグナルを解析する。本研究では、HFpEF治療薬の開発シーズを得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we will comprehensively analyze G-protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) with unknown functions that increase their expression due to aging and heart failure, and identify GPCRs involved in the development of heart failure. GPCRs are the main drug discovery targets, but among the more than 800 GPCRs, only β blockers and angiotensin receptor antagonists are the therapeutic targets in the cardiovascular field, and these drugs have little therapeutic effect on heart failure in the elderly. We thought that there was a new heart failure target molecule among the many GPCRs, and GPCRs with accumulated drug discovery methods had a high feasibility for developing new treatment methods, so we performed GPCR screening to search for the seeds of development of new therapeutic drugs for heart failure that are difficult to treat with conventional heart failure therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心疾患は、本邦における死因の1位である悪性腫瘍に続く2位であり、世界で3000万人以上の患者がいる。心疾患は予後不良であることに加え、後遺症により日常生活をおくる上で大きな障害になることから、特に高齢者の心不全に対する新たな治療法の必要性が高まっている。受容体を標的とするβ遮断薬やアンギオテンシン受容体阻害薬は心不全治療薬として広く使用されているが、高齢者心不全に対する有効性は乏しい。創薬の主な標的分子である受容体は数多くヒトに発現しており、心不全の新たな治療標的が埋もれている可能性が高く、本研究の成果は心不全の新たな治療標的を示し、新規治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。