Project/Area Number |
20H03675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Koh 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00359275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀江 貴裕 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20565577)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心肥大 / 心不全 / 非コードRNA / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 線維化 / コレステロール / 動脈硬化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトゲノムの遺伝子領域は約2%程度であり、残りの領域から多くの非コードRNA(non-coding RNA;ncRNA)が転写されている。申請者らは20塩基程度のncRNAであるmicroRNAと心血管疾患について検討を重ねてきた。一方、ヒトには200塩基以上の長鎖ncRNA (long non-coding RNA: lncRNA)が約28,000種類発現し、その約70%が機能を有することが示唆されている。しかしながら、機能分類は未完であり、体系的な機能解明はなされていない。本研究はこれらの詳細な機能と疾患治療への応用、さらにはncRNAの全体像の解明へ向けた研究を展開することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We newly found non-coding RNAs (ncRNAs), Lionheart from cardiomyocytes and lncRNA-M from macrophages. ln mice lacking Lionheart showed heart failure without cardiac hypertrophy and decreased α-myosin heavy chain (MHC) after pressure overload. This was thought to be due to Lionheart sequestering purine-rich element-binding protein A (PURα), which suppresses α-MHC. In humans, LIONHEART expression also correlated with improved cardiac function. On the other hand, using lncRNA-M-deficient mice, we found that lncRNA-M is involved in liver fibrosis in nonalcoholic steatohepatitis and cardiac fibrosis in pressure overload. In the future, we will develop nucleic acid drugs that utilize the operating elements of these lncRNAs, and conduct research toward the development of novel therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトゲノムの遺伝子領域は約2%程度であり、残りの領域から多くの非コードRNA(non-coding RNA;ncRNA)が転写されている。ncRNA全体の機能分類は未完であり、体系的な機能解明はなされていない。我々は、本研究において、心肥大、心不全に関与するLionheart、コレステロール量に応じて変動するlncRNA-MというncRNAを見出し、その作用機序を明らにした。今後、さらに新たなncRNAを明らかにし、機能分類にむけた検討を行うとともに、ncRNAの作動エレメントを利用した治療へ向けた研究を行う。新規機序による核酸医薬を開発できる可能性がある。