Clarifying the function of gut microbial message molecules and their association with cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Ken-ichi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20283880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 尚史  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (00846321)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌 / メッセージ物質 / 動脈硬化 / 炎症 / LPS / 外膜小胞 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / 循環器疾患 / OMV / リポポリサッカライド / マイクロRNA / リポ多糖
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、循環器疾患と腸内細菌叢との関連調査研究を行い、動脈硬化予防に関連する腸内細菌種を同定して、新規治療法の開発研究に繋げている。
本研究は、腸内細菌の中で特にグラム陰性桿菌由来の『リポ多糖(LPS)』と同菌が分泌する『外膜小胞(OMVs)』が持つ生体作用を解明し、疾患発症との関連を探究する事である。そのために、腸内細菌の①LPS と②OMVs を独自に単離し、その機能や体内動態を明らかとする。加えて、③腸管内のLPSやOMVsが遠隔臓器である心・血管に与える影響をマウスを用いて検証し、患者糞便を用いたトランスレーショナルリサーチに展開する礎となる研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in isolating LPS and OMVs, which are message substances derived from gut bacteria. Both of them hardly migrated from the gut tract to the blood when administered orally or enterally to mice. The LPS activity of Bacteroides, which was identified as an atherosclerosis-preventing bacterium, was measured to be about 1/10 of that of Escherichia coli-derived LPS, indicating that it is very weakly inflammatory. We investigated the aggravating effect of intraperitoneal LPS administration on atherosclerosis in mice and clarified its mechanism. Neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) at several days after the LPS injection and following macrophage chemokine production were observed in mouse atherosclerotic lesions. These are novel mechanisms that LPS activates inflammation and atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌が産生するメッセージ物質の生体への影響を検証することで、注目される腸内細菌叢と動脈硬化との関連性を調査した研究である。腸内細菌の外膜小胞がほとんど腸管から血液中に移行しないことが発見できた。炎症を増悪すると考えられているLPSの生体作用を検証し、弱毒型の証明や、遅延型の炎症増悪機序を示すことができたことは、今後の研究に活かせて、腸内細菌を介する炎症に対する制御治療法の提案につながると考えている。