Treatment of heart failure, cardiac hypertrophy, and fatal arrhythmia by ryanodine receptor-bound calmodulin regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YANO MASAFUMI  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90294628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 哲郎  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40569290)
山本 健  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50363122)
小林 茂樹  山口大学, 医学部, 教授(連携講座) (90397993)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / 致死的不整脈 / リアノジン受容体 / カルモジュリン / ダントロレン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、RyR2へのCaMの結合親和性の増強が、拡張期Ca2+濃度上昇の抑制を介して心不全・心肥大・致死的不整脈に対する新たな包括的治療戦略となりうるかを実験的に証明するとともに、臨床的にも(RyR2安定化→CaM解離抑制作用を有する)ダントロレンの心不全・重症不整脈に対する有効性を多施設共同二重盲検ランダム化比較試験(RCT)により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that the cardiac Ca2+ release channel (ryanodine receptor: RyR2) present in the sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) of cardiomyocytes is dysfunctional, especially the RyR2-calmodulin (CaM)-linked disorder is associated with heart failure, cardiac hypertrophy, and fatal arrhythmias. reported that it is deeply involved in the onset of We will prove that enhancing the binding affinity of CaM to RyR2 can be a new comprehensive therapeutic strategy for heart failure, cardiac hypertrophy, and fatal arrhythmias through suppression of diastolic Ca2+ concentration elevation, and clinically (RyR2 To clarify the efficacy of dantrolene for heart failure and severe arrhythmia by conducting a multicenter, double-blind, randomized controlled trial (RCT).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「心不全・致死的不整脈の要因としてCa2+ 漏出が重要である」との考え方は多くの研究施設間でコンセンサスが得られているが、いかなるRyR2内の分子連関によりCa2+ 漏出を生じるか?は明らかではない。その点、「点突然変異・酸化ストレス・(PKAまたはCaMKIIによる)過リン酸化が、共通してドメイン連関障害からCaM解離→Ca2+ 漏出を引き起こし心不全・心肥大・重症不整脈の発症に深く寄与しており、CaM解離を抑制することが心不全・心肥大・重症不整脈の治療に有効である」との考え方は斬新かつ独創的であり、数多くの論文dataによりその正当性は裏付けられている。