| Project/Area Number |
20H03678
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Yuasa Shinsuke 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90398628)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢田 浩崇 国際医療福祉大学, 国際医療福祉大学三田病院, 教授 (60338051)
伊藤 章吾 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60647808)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 心不全 / 補体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
心不全患者は世界中で増えているが内科的治療法は限られている。心臓は全身に血液を送る左心室と、肺に血液を送る右心室に分かれるが、心不全における重要性は左心室が中心と考えられてきた。右心不全は右心室の絶対的/相対的収縮不全や拡張障害に伴う拍出不全であり、全身の鬱血、肝障害、腎障害など様々な臓器障害を生じ、左心不全と同様に重要である。本研究では右心不全の病態解明を目指し、新規治療方法の探索を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study suggested that the complement system is characteristically activated in the right ventricle in the steady state. To clarify the role of this pathway in right heart failure, we generated a mouse model of right heart failure, and found that the complement system was further activated in the right ventricle, suggesting its critical role in right heart failure. By generating genetically engineered mice and blocking the complement pathway with chemical drugs, we found that activation of the complement pathway plays an important role in the onset and progression of right heart failure. Currently, there is no therapeutic drug for right heart failure, and these results of this research would to lead to the development of innovative drugs for right heart failure.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重症心不全患者は世界中で増えているが、根治的な治療方法は心臓移植しかなく、有効な内科的治療法は限られている。心臓は全身に血液を送る左心室と、肺に血液を送る右心室に分かれるが、その仕事量は圧倒的に左心不全が多く、これまでは心不全における重要性は左心室が中心と考えられてきた。そのために、これまでに心不全の治療薬として開発されてきた薬剤は全て左心不全を対象としており、右心不全に対してはいかなる治療薬も効果を示せていない。本研究により、革新的右心不全治療薬開発につながることが期待される。