Mechanisms of chronic inflammation on the axis of cellular cholesterol metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Oishi Yumiko  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (80435734)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマクロファージ / コレステロール / 細胞代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
マクロファージは個体の恒常性を維持するとともに、多様な細胞との相互作用を介して慢性炎症を制御する。本研究では「細胞内コレステロールがマクロファージ活性化を制御する」との独自の知見を踏まえ、細胞内コレステロール代謝を基軸とした機能制御が、組織レベルでの細胞間相互作用ネットワークを介して、個体の恒常性を司る分子機序や、同機序の変調が炎症の慢性化をもたらすメカニズムを解明する。さらに、肥満や糖尿病等の代謝異常が、マクロファージのコレステロール代謝を修飾し変調させ、慢性炎症を引き起こすメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages maintain systemic homeostasis and regulate the pathogenesis of chronic inflammation, which is the basis of atherosclerosis. Previously, I have found that the immune response as a cellular function of macrophages is closely linked to cellular metabolism. Therefore, in this study, I examined the intracellular cholesterol metabolism of macrophages with the aim of establishing an anti-atherosclerosis treatment and prevention method. When macrophages were stimulated with TLR4 agonist LPS, free cholesterol was accumulated in lysosomes. When the cholesterol efflux was enhanced using a novel compound called polyrotaxan (PRX), not only macrophage's inflammatory response was suppressed, but also the formation of atherosclerotic plaques was inhibited in Ldlr-/- mice. These results suggested that intracellular cholesterol metabolism in macrophages can modulate macrophage function and inhibit the formation of atherosclerotic plaques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討から、マクロファージの細胞内コレステロール代謝を制御することによってマクロファージの機能を調節できること、マクロファージの細胞内コレステロールの蓄積を抑制すると動脈硬化プラークの形成を制御できることが明らかとなった。また、健常人および動脈硬化症例を対象とした検討から、単球中コレステロールは、頚動脈内膜厚に示される動脈硬化の進展度と正の相関を示し、多変量解析の結果、血中LDLとは独立した予後規定因子であった。これらのことから、ヒトにおいても単球/マクロファージの機能は細胞内コレステロール量と連携して制御され、単球コレステロール量は動脈硬化の重症度の指標となりうることが示唆された。