Mechanism of cardiomyocyte cell cycle regulation through stress response pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kimura Wataru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60452182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 升本 英利  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70645754)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / 心筋再生 / 心筋細胞 / AMPK / ストレス応答 / 細胞周期 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の成体の心臓では,大部分の心筋細胞が細胞周期に入る能力を持たず,そのため我々には心筋再生能がない.申請者らはこれまでに,哺乳類では生理的条件下での機械刺激ストレスおよび酸化ストレス応答が心筋細胞の細胞周期停止を誘導・維持していることを報告した.さらに,機械刺激ストレス応答経路,酸化ストレス応答経路のシグナル伝達経路の候補をそれぞれ同定してきている.そこで本研究では,機械刺激応答と酸化ストレス応答が心筋細胞の細胞周期を制御する分子メカニズムを解析する.それによって成体の心筋細胞の細胞周期再エントリーを実現し,新たな心筋再生法の確立の基盤となる知見を得ることを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although adult mammals do not possess the capacity to regenerate the heart following injuries such as myocardial infarction, fetal and early neonatal mammals do possess such capacity. In previous studies, we have shown that oxidative stress response pathways play critical roles in regulating regenerative abilities in the heart in mammals. In the current study, we sought to identify pathways that control such stress response pathways in the neonatal heart. As a result, we identified AMPK signaling as a critical regulator of the cardiomyocyte cell cycle and capacity for cardiac regeneration in the postnatal mammalian heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,哺乳類の心筋再生を制御する分子機構の一端を明らかにするものである.これらの成果をもとに,さらに研究を進めていく.具体的には,新生仔において,あるいはAMPKシグナルの上流,下流においてどのような機構がはたらき心筋再生能が喪失するかを解明し,さらにAMPK自体や上流,下流の阻害によって成体において心筋再生が誘導されるかを検討する.これらの研究により,新たな心筋再生法の開発につながる基盤的知見が得られるものと期待される.