The Pathogenesis of pulmonary arterial hypertension via aryl hydrocarbon receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakaoka Yoshikazu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (90393214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小迫 英尊  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 教授 (10291171)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / アリルハイドロカーボン受容体 / Th17細胞 / IL-21 / 炎症 / リン酸化プロテオーム / ChIPseq解析 / リン酸化プロテオーム解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / リン酸化プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)は、原因不明の機序で肺動脈に狭窄・閉塞を来す難病である。肺動脈平滑筋の弛緩を主作用とする薬剤開発により、その予後は改善しているが、これらは対症療法的な治療である。そこで、PAH病態形成機序の解明に基づく新規治療法の開発が必要である。最近、我々は転写因子の芳香族炭化水素受容体(Aryl hydrocarbon receptor; AHR)がPAH病態の重症化で中心的な役割を担うことを見出した。本研究の目的は、AHRとその下流標的分子群がPAHの病態形成で担う役割を解明することであり、最終的には病態機序に根差した新しいPAHの診断法、治療法を開発する事へ繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) is a severe disease which causes stenosis and occlusion in the pulmonary small arteries and arterioles, leading to elevation of pulmonary arterial pressure and eventually to right-sided heart failure. Current therapeutic drugs for PAH are vasodilators only, and the patients with advanced PAH have still poor prognosis. Therefore, development of a novel therapeutic drug other than vasodilators has been awaited. Aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AHR), a nuclear receptor/transcription factor, detoxifies xenobiotics and regulates the differentiation and function of various immune cells. In this study, we demonstrated that AHR is an essential transcription factor for the pathogenesis of PAH using several PAH rat models and human specimens. These results suggest that AHR is a novel therapeutic target for PAH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺動脈性肺高血圧症(Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension:PAH)は肺動脈に原因不明の狭窄・閉塞を来して肺動脈圧の上昇から右心不全に至り、内科的治療に不応の場合は未だ予後不良の指定難病である。PAH治療に使用可能な血管拡張薬には限界があるため、新規メカニズムに基づく創薬が待たれている。 本研究では、免疫シグナルに着目し、PAHに関与する新規メカニズムとして芳香族炭化水素受容体AHRを同定しその下流シグナルを明かにした。即ち、動物モデル、ヒト検体の解析から、AHRがPAH病態形成の鍵を握り、AHRとその下流分子がPAHの新規創薬ターゲットとなり得ることを示した。