The Role of Reactive Sulfur Species in Refractory Respiratory Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Hisatoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20445092)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords活性硫黄分氏種 / 酸化ストレス / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 組織障害 / 間質性肺炎 / 活性硫黄分子種 / 組織保護 / 組織傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)や間質性肺炎(IP)といった難治性呼吸器疾患動物モデルを作成し、新規に発見した活性硫黄分子種(RSS)の役割を明らかにするために産生酵素であるCARS2遺伝子欠損マウスやRSS供与体を用いて、病態に及ぼす作用を個体レベルで明らかにすることである。またCOPD患者の肺組織・細胞及び喀痰を採取し、肺細胞内外におけるCARS2の発現やRSS含有量を測定する。大規模COPD患者コホートを用いて、RSSの気道における産生量と臨床病態(呼吸機能や身体活動性の経年低下、増悪回数)との関連を前向き研究で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the role of the reactive species (RSS) in refractory respiratory disease.
Mice heterozygous for the CARS2 gene, the enzyme responsible for the production of RSS, showed exacerbation of emphysema lesions by elastase or tobacco smoke extract. In vitro studies of lung constructs showed that RSS was important for suppressing inflammatory cytokine production, reducing oxidative stress, and inhibiting cellular senescence. COPD-derived lung constructs showed decreased expression of CARS2, which was associated with respiratory function. In a bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis model, CARS2-deficient mice showed worsening of fibrotic lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COPDをはじめとする難治性呼吸器疾患の病態は不明な点が多く、肺の抗酸化分子の観点からの研究は少ない。我々は肺における活性硫黄分子種(reactive sulfur species: RSS)の存在を明らかにした。RSSの産生酵素であるCARS2のヘテロ欠損マウスを作成し、このマウスを元にCOPDモデル及び肺線維症モデルマウスを作成し検討したところ野生型と比較して欠損マウスでは各疾患モデルの病態の悪化が認められた。さらにCOPD患者由来の肺組織、肺細胞ではCARS2の発現が低下し、肺の呼吸機能とも関連することを明らかにした。以上より難治性呼吸器疾患の病態改善に寄与する可能性が示唆された。