Elucidation of the molecular mechanism underlying the regulation of fibrosis-inducing-pathogenic CD4+ T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hirahara Kiyoshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00707193)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords病原性CD4+ T細胞 / single cell RNA-Seq / ATAC-Seq / 慢性炎症 / 線維化誘導-病原性CD4+ T細胞 / 肺の線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、慢性炎症による肺の病的リモデリング(線維化)を誘導する分子機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、1. 肺の組織線維化に深く関与する線維化誘導-病原性CD4+ T細胞の分化経路の解析から、病原性機能の獲得や維持、組織常在性を司る転写因子を同定する。2. 慢性炎症時に肺の組織中に誘導される異所性リンパ組織の一種であるiBALTに着目し、微小環境(場)の1細胞レベルの網羅的解析から組織常在性を制御する環境側の因子の同定を目指す。3. ヒト(患者)の組織及び細胞で、最先端解析技術を用いて検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a group of genes that cause quantitative changes in fibrosis-induced-pathogenic CD4+ T cells. We have generated a gene-deficient mouse and a reporter mouse for one of these genes. We found; (1) CD4+ T cells from the gene-deficient mouse were markedly reduced in the lungs. (2) CD4+ T cells expressing the gene were frequently infiltrated in the nasal polyps of human eosinophilic sinusitis patients. The results of this study not only revealed a new function of pathogenic helper T cells in pathogenesis, but also identified a new molecular mechanism for their regulation. Based on the results of this study, we will continue our research to elucidate new regulatory mechanisms of CD4+ T cells that are deeply involved in the pathogenesis of chronic inflammatory diseases and to form the technological basis for the development of novel therapies for intractable allergic airway diseases for which there is no curative treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究結果は、病原性ヘルパーT細胞の病態形成における新たな機能を明らかにしただけでなく、その制御に関わる新たな分子機構を同定した。今後、本研究成果をもとに、慢性炎症疾患病態形成に深く関与するCD4+ T細胞の新たな制御機構が明らかになり、根治的治療法のない難治性アレルギー性気道疾患の新規治療法開発の技術基盤を形成すべく研究を続ける。