Cross-sectional and prospective study with metabolome analysis to detect pathophysiology about the relationship between deterioration in lung function and sleep disordered breathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Chin Kazuo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (90197640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 文彦  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50212220)
平井 豊博  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20359805)
田原 康玄  静岡社会健康医学大学院大学, 社会健康医学研究科, 教授 (00268749)
森田 智視  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60362480)
中山 健夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
若村 智子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40240452)
松本 久子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60359809)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠呼吸障害 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / メタボローム / 前向き検討 / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧 / 糖尿病家族歴
Outline of Research at the Start
肺機能低下および睡眠呼吸障害(SDB)のいずれもが、心血管障害、代謝障害を誘導し、予後に影響を与える。COPDとSDBの合併はoverlap症候群とされ、COPD単独よりも予後悪化が報告されているが本邦の資料は乏しい。7000名以上の世界最大規模のSDBを含む客観的な睡眠関連と肺機能資料を用いて単独、合併の生活習慣病への関連のみならず影響をみる学術的独自性の高い研究の完結を目指すとともに、メタボローム解析を通じて病態生理の解明とバイオマーカ―探索という創造性も保持している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Nagahama cohort, we gathered almost 8,000 participants' data of sleep disordered breathing (SDB) and objective sleep duration by actigraph. We reported that 1)metabolic comorbidities such as diabetes and hypertension contribute to SDB regardless of the degree of obesity, 2)among the a family history of diabetes-positive participants, the prevalence of recent-onset diabetes was higher in those with moderate to severe-SDB than those without SDB, but only in females, 3) SDB and office systolic blood pressure were independently and synergistically associated with the increase urinary albumin excretion, which is considered a risk factor for chronic kidney disease and cardiovascular events, 4)an association between the prevalence of SDB and HbA1c level even within or over the normal range was found only in patients without antidiabetic treatment and was more prominent in the middle-aged and in women. Thus, the close relationships between SDB and lifestyle diseases were showed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ながはま」コホートの資料から、成人男性の中等症以上のSDB(ほとんどが閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸:OSA)は23.7%、閉経前女性1.5%、閉経後女性は9.5%であった。本コホートはアジア最大、世界2番目のSDBの調査となった。また、客観的睡眠時間測定数は世界最大数であった。これら大規模疫学研究より、SDB(OSA)が肥満と関連無しで、高血圧、糖尿病、尿中アルブミン尿などの生活習慣病とSDBが関連し、高血圧、糖尿病では相互関連も明らかになった。肥満と高血圧、糖尿病が合併すると中等度以上のSDBは合併者の40%以上になったので。生活習慣病(特に肥満合併例)の管理においては、SDBの管理も重要である。