Project/Area Number |
20H03691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto Health Science University (2021-2023) Kumamoto University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Takaaki 熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70168392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 陽之輔 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (00823311)
永原 則之 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10208043)
藤野 孝介 熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (10837339)
長谷川 功紀 福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50525798)
山口 知也 熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (70452191)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 小細胞肺癌 / 神経内分泌分化 / ASCL1 / Notchシグナル / ROR2 / NOTCH2 / SOX1 / マウスモデル / single cell RNAseq / 神経内分泌分化転換 / Ascl1 / Ror2 / 小細胞肺癌マウスモデル / PDXモデル / AuRKA/B / YAP1 / WNT5a / 次世代シークエンサー解析 / フローサイトメーター解析 / Pdxモデル / SOX2 / WNT11 / フローサイトメーター / シグナル分子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
私達は、小細胞肺癌(SCLC)における細胞系譜転写因子ASCL1に制御される細胞膜受容体として、ROR2を見いだした。ASCL1にかかわるシグナル分子ROR2の解析は、SCLCの様々な生物学的調節機構の基盤的研究であり、新たなSCLC 治療標的分子の開発に繋がると考えられる。本研究では、SCLCにおけるROR2の発現様式、ASCL1, SOX2による制御、機能解析、結合分子、細胞内リン酸化蛋白質などを明らかにする。また、培養細胞、患者由来SCLC皮下移植系、マウスSCLCモデルなどを用いて、ROR2のSCLCにおける機能解析をするとともに、治療標的としての有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) often expresses cell-lineage transcription factor ASCL1, which shows various biological activities and chemosensitivity of this recalcitrant cancer. We supposed ROR2 as a candidate ASCL1-related signal molecule. ROR2 is expressed in ASCL1-dependent manner and/or in active Notch signaling condition, induces intratumor heterogeneity, and forms a cluster with high cell proliferation activity, which could be suppoted byAurora kinases. Furthermore, through single cell RNA sequence analysis, we found various transcription factors such SOX1 and NFACT2 during transdifferentiation from club cells to neuroendocrine cells in fetal lungs. Studies on ASCL-related molecules should contribute to further advances in the control of SCLC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小細胞肺癌は、高悪性度の難治性の神経内分泌癌で、この腫瘍の分子基盤を基にした治療法の開発が期待されるが、まだ、治療に応用される標的となる分子機構は十分にわたっていない。ASCL1は、肺小細胞癌の神経内分泌分化を制御する一方で、様々なこの腫瘍の生物学的な特徴にも関与する重要な分子である。本研究は、ASCL1に関連する分子を研究することで、将来のこの腫瘍の克服に向けた基礎的な意義のある研究である。