Analysis of PD-1+ tumor-infiltrating T cells according to cancer antigen hierarchy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2021-2022)
Chiba Cancer Center (Research Institute) (2020)
Principal Investigator
Togashi Yosuke  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (80758326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 盛永 敬郎  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ 細胞治療開発研究部, 研究員 (30757000)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / ネオ抗原 / PD-1 / 制御性T細胞 / がん抗原 / 肺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体はT細胞を活性化しがんに対して効果を発揮している。特に体細胞変異由来のネオ抗原は強い免疫応答を起こすことができるため、それらを認識しているエフェクターT細胞が重要である。申請者は肺癌の臨床検体から腫瘍浸潤T細胞のPD-1発現のバランスが抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体の効果・耐性に関与することを明らかにした。本研究はさらに発展させ、ネオ抗原や共通抗原といった認識するがん抗原の階層性に基づくT細胞のPD-1発現といった表現型や機能の違いを明らかにし、より効果の高い治療や正確なバイオマーカー、個別化細胞療法の基盤データを得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer is believed to exist as "cancer" by escaping from antitumor immunity using suppressive molecules and/or suppressive cells such as PD-1/PD-L1 and regulatory T cells (Treg). Since anti-PD-1/PD-L1 antibodies exert their effects by activating the effector capacity of T cells, responders to anti-PD-1/PD-L1 antibodies had high frequency of PD-1+ effector T cells in the tumor microenvironment. Such T cells recognized neoantigens. In contrast, PD-1+ Tregs highly infiltrated in resistant patients. We have shown that suppressiive functuons of PD-1+ Tregs are activated by PD-1 blockade. Furthermore, a specific metabolic environment was involved in PD-1 expression in Tregs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍浸潤PD-1陽性エフェクターT細胞ががん免疫療法の効果に関与し、同時にPD-1陽性Tregが耐性に関与することを明らかにでき、効果予測を正確に行えるようになった。また、新たにPD-1陽性Tregが標的となり得て、そこに代謝環境が関与するため、代謝による制御も新たなコンセプトの治療になり得ると考えられた。これらはがん免疫療法のさらなる治療成績の向上に繋がると考えている。