Cellular senescence of renal "subpopulations" influences renal aging and injury responsiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yanagita Motoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70378769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 築山 智之  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 特任准教授 (60612132)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 細胞老化 / 三次リンパ組織 / 亜集団 / シングルセル解析 / 老化関連T細胞 / エリスロポエチン / 線維芽細胞 / シングルセル / 急性腎障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題ではシングルセル解析を用いて腎臓構成細胞の亜集団を同定し、その機能を解明する。さらに、任意の細胞に任意の時点で細胞老化を誘導できる細胞老化誘導マウスを用いて、腎臓の各種構成細胞に細胞老化を誘導し、前述の亜集団の挙動や機能がどのように変化するかを検討するとともに、細胞老化の誘導が、周辺の細胞や臓器機能、障害応答性、さらには遠隔臓器にどのように影響するのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator found that subpopulations of renal parenchymal cells within and outside tertiary lymphoid tissues in the kidney promote inflammation and contribute to prolonged inflammation and maladaptive repair via their interactions with the tertiary lymphoid tissues, and that the interaction of CD153-CD30 interaction between senescence-associated T cells and senescence-associated B cells contributes to the maturation of tertiary lymphoid tissues and progression of kidney dysfunction. We also elucidated the behavior of erythropoietin-producing subpopulation within fibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病は世界人口の約10%が罹患し、様々な合併症を伴う重大な健康障害である。特に高齢者の慢性腎臓病患者は増加傾向であり、社会的、医療経済的な健康問題となっている。腎三次リンパ組織の形成はその一因と考えられ、それらを標的とした治療法の開発は重要である。本研究課題により、その病態を明らかにすることで、治療開発に貢献できるとともに、慢性腎臓病患者の減少、生活の質の改善、医療費の軽減に寄与できる可能性がある。