Regulation of cellular lineages by PAX2 during kidney development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Akio  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 准教授 (90840223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎臓発生 / 前駆細胞 / 細胞系譜境界 / ネフロン / PAX2 / 腎臓 / 間質 / 細胞系譜解析
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の腎臓において、機能単位であるネフロンは胎児期にのみ作られ、生後新しいネフロンは生成されない。よって成体内でネフロンは増えることなく、徐々に失われていくことで腎臓病となる。本研究では、ネフロンと間質間の細胞系譜境界制御機構について、PAX2遺伝子を手がかりにすることで解明することにより、腎臓内でのネフロン再生の可能性について研究を行う。将来的に、ヒトPAX2変異であるRenal coloboma syndrome (RCS)を含む腎臓病において、ネフロン再生による腎機能回復の新しい治療法を開発することで、透析や腎移植の負担をなくすことを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is currently unclear how cellular linages are formed during kidney development in mammals. We previously discovered that the cellular lineage boundary between the nephron and renal interstitium is established by PAX2 function in nephron progenitor cells repressing renal interstitial cell fates in the mouse. Here, we showed that this PAX2 function regulating the nephron-interstitium lineage boundary is restricted to nephron progenitor cells and is lost upon initiation of nephron differentiation. We further found that the requirement of PAX2 function can be recapitulated in nephron organoids generated from induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類の腎臓発生における細胞系譜境界形成の機構は不明であるが、本研究成果であるPAX2機能を手がかりに、細胞系譜境界の形成メカニズムを解き明かせる可能性が開けた。またヒト腎臓オルガノイドを用いてヒトPAX2変異であるRenal coloboma syndrome (RCS)の疾患モデルを確立することで、より良い再生医療ための知識の基礎を築き、将来的に透析・腎移植の必要性を無くし、RCSを含む腎臓病患者やその家族の負担を軽減することに繋がると期待される。