| Project/Area Number |
20H03701
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA YUMI 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (10402067)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | アトピー性皮膚炎 / トランスクリプトーム / 発症前 / 皮膚細菌叢 / 予防 / 細菌叢 / 発症予測 / マイクロバイオーム / アレルギーマーチ / バイオマーカー / 常在微生物叢 / バイオマーカー探索 / 微生物叢 / メタトランスクリプトーム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アトピー性皮膚炎およびその動物モデルのデータから、数理モデルなどの手法を用いて、発症前のバイオマーカー探索を行う。このバイオマーカーはアレルギー疾患予防のための早期介入指標となりうると考えられる。また、そのバイオマーカーが疾患においてどのような役割を果たしているのかを培養系および動物モデルなどを用いて解析することで、免疫系と微生物叢の皮膚における相互関係を探索する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed a metatranscriptomic analysis using amplified RNA from non-invasive swab sampling of human atopic dermatitis, complemented by gene expression data from pre-disease skin in a naturally occurring mouse model of atopic dermatitis obtained from existing databases. This confirmed the alignment between human and mouse transcriptomic data. Building on previous research that linked the skin microbiota of neonates at three days old to the development of atopic dermatitis by age one, we focused on analyzing the neonatal transcriptome. We found many genes significantly differentially expressed between the groups with and without atopic dermatitis onset, which mirrored the expression patterns in disease and healthy groups during the mouse pre-disease stage. Furthermore, we successfully identified a novel target gene X (unpublished) as a potential intervention point in the pre-disease stage for effective disease prevention.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の確立した系では、皮膚生検などの侵襲的な処置を必要としないため、同一部位から経時的に繰り返し、サンプリングを行うことができる。こういった背景を鑑みると、我々が確立した宿主・菌叢メタトランスクリプトームはまさに発症前の皮膚疾患を解析するのに最適な解析法と考えている。本解析法を用い、ADの発症予防のためのバイオマーカーを探索できたことそのものも学術的に非常に意義深いと考えているが、今後疾患での予防効果などを具体的に示すことができれば、治療法の創出にもつながると考えている。