Elucidation of the anti-tumor mechanism of IL-12 expressing oncolytic virus based on immune response analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Ryuhei  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (80292332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤堂 具紀  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (80272566)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん治療用ウイルス / 悪性黒色腫 / IL-12 / ウイルス免疫療法 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 機能付加型ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルス療法は、がん細胞特異的な複製を可能にしたウイルスを感染させ、ウイルスの直接的な殺細胞作用によりがん細胞を破壊するとともに、がん細胞内でウイルスが複製し免疫に排除される過程で特異的腫瘍免疫を惹起することで、がんワクチンとしても作用する。私たちは悪性黒色腫を対象として、IL-12遺伝子を組み込んだ世界最先端のがん治療用ウイルスT-hIL12の臨床試験を進めている。本研究では、T-hIL12を投与した腫瘍や末梢血から単離したリンパ球等を用いて、腫瘍局所ならびに全身の免疫状態の変化を明らかにし、治療効果との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are conducting a physician-initiated clinical trial of T-hIL12, a third-generation oncolytic virus with IL-12 expression, for melanoma. In this study, to clarify the mechanism of action of T-hIL12, we proceeded with the analysis of tumor tissue, peripheral blood, and other samples.
Alteration in antitumor activity was examined at the systemic level as well as at the local tumor level. We analyzed cytokine levels, expression of lymphocyte surface antigens, diversity of T-cell receptor repertoire, and gene expression patterns. In addition, tumor tissue was used to analyze tumor tissues, and the results suggested that induction of tumor immunity was triggered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス免疫療法は、がん細胞特異的な複製を可能にしたウイルスを感染させ、ウイルスの殺細胞作用によりがん細胞を破壊する。さらに、がん細胞内でウイルスが複製し免疫に排除される過程で特異的腫瘍免疫を惹起することで、がんワクチンとしても作用する。私たちは、IL-12を組み込んだがん治療用ウイルスT-hIL12の臨床試験を進めているが、その作用メカニズムは十分に明らかになっていない。今回、T-hIL12の投与によって腫瘍免疫誘導が促進することを示す結果が得られた。今後、悪性黒色腫等の固形がんに対して用いる際、がん治療用ウイルスをどのように使用するのがベストか検討する上で基盤となる結果が得られた。