Induction and analysis of regulatory T cells by ultraviolet irradiation - Development of liquid biopsy for skin lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Morita Akimichi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30264732)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords紫外線 / 制御性T細胞 / リキッドバイオプシー / 免疫寛容 / 0
Outline of Research at the Start
紫外領域の波長ごとの解析を行い、制御性T細胞 (Treg)の誘導波長はあきらかになりつつある。光線療法後の皮膚病変においてのTregの誘導は組織染色では細胞数も少なく、分離も容易ではなくTregの十分な解析はできない。そこで、皮膚病変の皮疹血リキッドバイオプシー(皮膚生検時の少量の皮疹血の採取)を開発し、どのようなTregが誘導されているか解析を行い、さらにTregの誘導紫外線波長特性の解析も精度上げて行う。100μlの全血サンプルから、十分に解析可能で、高速セルソーターで分離し、シングルセルRNAシークエンス、T細胞レパトア、Treg関連遺伝子のエピジェネティックなどの解析で行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lesional blood liquid biopsy of cutaneous T-cell lymphoma (CTCL) was performed. CD4+CD45RO+ cells were significantly more abundant in leional blood. mSWAT was inversely correlated with CD8+CD45RO+ cells in lesions. chemokines that induce malignant T cells, such as CCL17 and CCL22, were higher in lesional blood, RNA-seq showed high expression of CTCL tumor cell-specific genes, and TCR repertoire analysis revealed a polarized T-cell receptor. Lesional blood contained skin disease-specific cells and proteins, establishing a technique for lesional blood liquid biopsy. The study of regulatory T cell induction wavelengths revealed that the expression of IL-10 and CCL22 increased 2- to 3-fold in the UVC-UVB wavelengths, and the "Tregness" of CD4-positive T cells was increased by UV irradiation at 260 nm, 280 nm, and 300 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、皮膚疾患の病変の皮疹血から、疾患特異的な細胞やタンパク質を十分に解析することができ、臨床レベルでも他の炎症疾患の診断に役立つ可能性があることが示唆された。臨床レベルにはつなげることはできていないが、制御性T細胞が、UVC~UVBの短い波長で誘導されることもあきらかにし、今後、制御性T細胞の誘導が最適となるような光線療法の開発が、リキッドバイオプシーによって可能になると思われる。