Pathophysiology of porokeratosis and cell competition in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021-2022)
Keio University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kubo Akiharu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70335256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福本 毅  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80778770)
高橋 勇人  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40398615)
藤田 春美  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (30736971)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞競合 / 汗孔角化症 / クローン性増殖 / 前癌状態 / メバロン酸経路 / コレステロール / 苔癬型免疫反応 / セカンドヒット変異 / 原因遺伝子 / コレステロール生合成
Outline of Research at the Start
汗孔角化症は、メバロン酸経路酵素をコードする遺伝子の変異による優性遺伝性疾患であり、皮疹の辺縁に苔癬型炎症とコルノイドラメラを生じることが特徴である。我々は、汗孔角化症の皮疹が、突然変異により両アレル欠損となった変異細胞がクローン増殖した「変異細胞のコロニー」であることを見出した。本研究では、①変異細胞が周囲の野生型細胞との細胞競合に勝って表皮内でコロニーを形成するメカニズム、②コロニー辺縁で特異的にコルノイドラメラを生じるメカニズム、③コロニー辺縁で苔癬型皮膚炎を生じるメカニズム、④スタチン外用が苔癬型皮膚炎を抑制するメカニズムを明らかにし、汗孔角化症の発症メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 58 cases of porokeratosis, including 46 cases of disseminated porokeratosis, 7 cases of Mibelli's classic porokeratosis, and 5 cases of linear porokeratosis, were accumulated to search for causative genetic alterations. Of the 46 cases of disseminated porokeratosis, 29 had germline pathogenic variations in MVD, 6 in MVK, and 7 in FDPS. Two of the five cases of linear porokeratosis had germline pathogenic variations in MVD. No pathogenic variations were found in the known causative genes in all 7 cases of Mibelli's classic porokeratosis, and after further analysis, we identified a novel causative gene X for porokeratosis. Immunostaining for the product of the novel causative gene X has demonstrated that the skin lesions of porokeratosis are caused by clonal proliferation of the gene cells. Mice deficient in the novel gene X have been generated, and a porokeratosis mouse model is now under development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
汗孔角化症は未だ有効な治療方法が確立されておらず、新規治療法開発のために病態メカニズムの解明が待ち望まれている。我々は今回、汗孔角化症の新規原因遺伝子Xを同定し、汗孔角化症の皮疹が変異細胞のクローン性増殖により生じていることを初めて組織学的に証明した。この成果は、今後の治療法開発のための大きなヒントとなる。またモデルマウス開発が確実に進展しており、今後の病態解明と治療法開発のための基盤となることが期待できる。