Regulatory mechanism of activation of group 2 innate lymphoid cells in atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI TETSURO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (60624236)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords皮膚 / 自然リンパ球 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / ILC2 / ILC1 / アレルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎は生涯にわたって再発を繰り返す痒みを特徴とする疾患で、患者とその家族に与える精神的苦痛、経済的負担が極めて大きい。自然免疫細胞の一つである2型自然リンパ球(ILC2)はIL-4やIL-5、IL-13などの2型サイトカインを産生することで気管支喘息、食物アレルギーなどの病態において重要な役割を果たすことが示されており、臨床研究や創薬開発の標的として注目が集まっている。本研究では皮膚ILC2の制御メカニズムを上皮-ILC2-制御性T細胞(Treg)相互作用の観点から明らかにし、アトピー性皮膚炎新規治療開発のための情報基盤を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the regulatory mechanism of skin ILC2 by analyzing ILC2 in the MC903 mouse model of atopic dermatitis to establish an information base for the development of new therapies for atopic dermatitis. Examination of this model using various knockout mice revealed that TSLP is essential for ILC2 activation and that interferon-γ signaling is important for the termination of inflammation. On the other hand, in the mechanical skin barrier disruption model, ILC2, which was previously thought to play a central role in allergic inflammation, is not essential for epidermal thickening, suggesting that ILCs other than ILC2 may be involved in epidermal thickening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然免疫細胞の一つであるILC2は組織からのシグナルによって活性化し、IL-4やIL-5、IL-13などの2型サイトカインを産生することで寄生虫感染や気管支喘息、食物アレルギーなどの病態において重要な役割を果たすことから、臨床研究や創薬開発の標的として注目されている。ILC2は臓器特異的機構で活性化が制御され、皮膚ILC2のメカニズムが明らかになっているとは言い難い。本研究ではILC2活性化および抑制のメカニズムを示したともに、皮膚ILCサブセットのヘテロジェネイティと機能の多様性の一端を示した。今後皮膚ILC研究を通して組織常在性免疫細胞の普遍的な機能が明らかになることが期待される。