| Project/Area Number |
20H03707
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 造血幹細胞 / アルブミン / PVA / アルブミン代替え物質 / ポリマー / 培養 / 増幅 / 化学ポリマー / 化合物 / 化学物質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
造血幹細胞の培養に必須であったアルブミンタンパク質を化学物質であるボリヴィニルアルコール(PVA)へ代替えすることで造血幹細胞の長期培養によると大幅な増殖系に成功し国内外で大きなインパクトを与えた。この発見は1つの研究の始まりでありPVA以外の化学物質においてもアルブミンタンパク質の代替えを可能とする未知なる物質は存在すると予想できる。以上のことから本研究課題はアルブミン代替え物質の性質を理解することでHSCの機能や細胞増幅を制御可能にする技術開発を目指し、マウスやヒトの造血幹細胞を培養可能にする新たな培養システムの構築を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By replacing the albumin protein, which was essential for the culture of hematopoietic stem cells, with the chemical bolivinyl alcohol (PVA), he succeeded in achieving a significant proliferation system for long-term hematopoietic stem cell culture, which had a great impact both in Japan and overseas. (Wilkinson et al., 2019). This discovery is the beginning of one research, and it can be expected that there are unknown substances other than PVA that can substitute for albumin protein. Based on the research and experience up to the present, the applicant has determined which substances are effective as substitutes for albumin, and that even very minute changes in the chemical formula can change the properties of hematopoietic stem cells and prevent the cell division and undifferentiation of hematopoietic stem cells. We recognize that maintenance plays an important role.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これらの研究は血液/免疫研究分野にとどまらず幹細胞研究や細胞培養学など様々な研究分野へ貢献したと考えている、さらには、化学分野と生物もしくは医学分野の大きな架け橋となる可能性を秘めている。実際に、本研究成果はヒト造血幹細胞の増幅を可能にし(Sakurai et al., Nature 2023)。組織幹細胞においても多能性幹細胞と同等のゲノム編集効率を実現した(Becker et al., 2023 in press)これらの研究は今研究課題独自のものであり独創性や創造性に関しても高いレベルにあり国内外の位置付けとしても先端的基礎研究になり得た。