Targeting the haematopoietic stem cell programme to understand the molecular basis of refractory acute myeloid leukaemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASAMOTO YOSUKE  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30706974)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / 白血病幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
急性骨髄性白血病(AML)は代表的な難治性造血器腫瘍で、高率な再発が治癒の障壁となっており、白血病幹細胞が難治化・治療抵抗性・再発の主な原因と考えられている。申請者らが作成したAML細胞は、正常造血幹細胞に類似した性質を持つ細胞であり、白血病幹細胞活性は低いものの、進行が早く化学療法抵抗性の高いAMLを起こし、ヒトにおける難治性病態のモデルになると考えられる。本研究においては、造血幹細胞様AML細胞を顆粒球・単球前駆細胞様のAML細胞や正常造血幹細胞と比較することによって、難治性AML細胞の特徴、その性質の分子基盤、治療標的を明らかにすることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the EVI1-GFP knock-in retrovirally induced MLL-ENL murine AML model, HSC-like and GMP-like AML cells were sorted by GFP expression and compared for gene expression pattern. The HSC-like AML cells induce refractory AML despite low leukemia stem cell frequency. The HSC-like AML cells were characterized by enrichment of the NF-κB pathway, chemotherapy resistance-related gene cluster, and elevated chemokine expression, consistent with the phenotype of HSC-like AML cells. The EVI1-high AML model with HSC-like expression patterns also shared the same transcriptional profile as HSC-like AML cells: the immune-related pathways, including chemokines and IFN-γ pathway, which were regulated by cyclin D1. We also demonstrated that the genetic modification of Cyclin D1, chemokine and IFN-γ pathway can suppress AML development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表的造血器腫瘍であるAMLの難治性病態を解明するため、AML幹細胞の中でも特に難治性病態に関連するHSC様AML細胞の性質の解析を行った。HSC様AML細胞は幹細胞活性の高さとは関係なく、既知の難治性関連遺伝子群の発現と関連しており、さらに面白いことに、免疫関係の遺伝子発現と関連していた。複数のAMLモデルを用いることにより、cyclin D1, ケモカイン、IFN-γ経路などがHSC様AML細胞を特徴づけることを明らかにした。またこれらの経路がHSC様AML細胞の脆弱性を構成し、治療標的になりうる可能性を提示した。