A role of platelets in lymphoid tissue development: platelets as a cargo of bioactive substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Suzuki-INoue Katsue  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10324211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 築地 長治  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (20710362)
平島 正則  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40383757)
佐々木 知幸  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40739124)
白井 俊光  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (50710381)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血小板 / ポドプラニン / リンパ節発生 / 異所性リンパ組織 / リンパ管 / CLEC-2 / リンパ節 / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
血小板はかさぶたを作って出血を止める大切な役割(止血)を担う細胞である。しかし私達は、血小板に存在するCLEC-2というた蛋白質を生まれつき持っていないマウスを作製したところ、膨らみの悪い肺ができ、生まれた直後に死亡した。これより、血小板は胎仔の肺形成にも重要な役割を持つことが示された。このマウスはリンパ管やリンパ節の異常も認められ、血小板がこれらの形成にも必要なことがわかる。この課題で私達は、血小板がどのように臓器の発生を制御するのか研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymph node development requires platelet activation by binding of platelet CLEC-2 and PDPN of lymphatic endothelium or Lto cells. However, CLEC-2/PDPN was not required for lymph node primordium development, but rather for lymph node maturation, such as induction of sufficient Lti cells into the lymph node primordium and formation of lymphatic cysts.
The binding of platelet CLEC-2 to lymphatic endothelial PDPN and subsequent platelet activation were required not only for the separation of lymphatic vessels from blood vessels, but also for the formation of normal lymphatic structures. We proposed that the CLEC-2/PDPN deficiency induces some abnormality in the structure of lymphatic vessels, resulting in lymphocyte release, and formation of ectopic lymphoid tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで発生学において、血球は酸素を運んだり、止血をするなど、後方支援としての役割しか考えられてこなかった。この研究成果は、血小板がリンパ節の正常な発生や、恐らく(血管との分離のみでなく)正常なリンパ管構造の発生そのものに必要であること、また血小板によるリンパ節発生促進の機序の一端を解明し、血球は能動的に生理活性物質を運び、発生を制御するという新たな役割を明らかにした。血小板という血球による個体発生制御という新たな血液学・発生学の分野を開いたともいえる。