Study for the mechanism of onset for myelodysplastic syndromes among atomic bomb survivors through temporal axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yasushi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (40304943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉浦 孝一郎  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304931)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / 放射線 / ゲノム変異 / 原爆被爆者 / 放射線誘発造血器腫瘍 / ゲノム / 原爆放射線
Outline of Research at the Start
(1)被爆者MDS症例で発症以前から十年以上の時間軸に沿った末梢血検体のゲノム解析(2)1分子シーケンサーによる被爆者MDSのゲノム構造解析(3)造血器疾患未発症の近距離被爆者のクローン性造血の検討(4)マウスモデルを用いた被爆者MDSで高頻度に見られるATM遺伝子異常とMDS発症との関連の検討を実施し、放射線誘発造血器腫瘍の基本的な発症機構解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among Atomic Bomb survivors, the risk of myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) is known to be elevated. We examined whether the genome alterations in radiation-induced MDS be different from those of de novo MDS or therapy-related MDS, and tried to reveal how radiation-induced MDS occurs. We had some data suggesting that the process of MDS development is different among radiation-induced, de novo or therapy-related MDS, and MDS among survivors seemed to obtain characteristic genome alterations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血器腫瘍の一つである骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)は、加齢を主たる要因とする自然発症例、抗がん剤治療による治療関連の場合、原爆放射線によって誘発される場合によって異なるゲノム変異を持つことが示された。これは、様々なタイプのゲノム変異を背景としてMDSという疾患が成り立っていることを示唆する。こうした病因によるゲノム変異の差異が他の造血器腫瘍、あるいは固形腫瘍においても見られる可能性があり、更に同一疾患であってもゲノム変異が異なっていれば、それぞれに適した個別治療開発の必要性を示している。