| Project/Area Number |
20H03713
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久冨木 庸子 宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (00284836)
幣 光太郎 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20468028)
亀田 拓郎 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (30468029)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / 小胞体ストレス / 骨髄線維症 / fibrocyte / シグナル伝達 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨髄増殖性腫瘍(MPN)では、JAK2、CALR変異によるJAK-STATシグナル伝達経路活性化の機序が明確になってきた。一方、CALR変異造血幹細胞 (HSC) のクローン拡大メカニズム、および骨髄線維化のメカニズムに関しては未解明である。本研究では、以下のテーマについて病態解明と創薬につながる研究を行う。 テーマ1: CALR欠損により生じるERストレスが変異HSCに及ぼす影響の解明と、亢進したERストレスを標的とする治療開発 テーマ2: 腫瘍細胞がfibrocyteへ分化するメカニズムの解明と、単球-fibrocyteを標的とした、2次性骨髄線維症早期診断法および治療法の開発
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cell proliferation mechanism of myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN) is JAK-STAT signaling activation by JAK2 and CALR mutations. On the other hand, the characteristics of CALR-mutant hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) and the mechanism of bone marrow fibrosis are unknown, and the mechanisms of bone marrow fibrosis remain to be elucidated. Using the MPN mouse model, we revealed the gene expression profile of the ER stress pathway in CALR-mutant HSCs. We also clarified the effects of ER stress reduction by chemical chaperones on MPN pathology.We identified the surface antigens of neoplastic fibrocytes, the cells responsible for fibrosis, and their progenitor cells, the neoplastic monocytes. Compounds that inhibit the differentiation of monocytes to fibrocytes were identified using existing and novel compound libraries.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により明らかになったCALR欠損により生じるERストレス応答亢進とその制御に関する知見、そして骨髄線維化の責任細胞である単球由来の腫瘍性fibrocyteの同定と分化経路、治療標的化に関する知見は、MPNの病態、骨髄線維症の発症機構の解明に大きく貢献するものである。これらの成果は2次性骨髄線維症早期診断法や、現在の標準薬物療法であるJAK阻害剤では改善が乏しい骨髄線維化の新規治療法開発の端緒となることが期待できる。