Project/Area Number |
20H03715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Komatsu Norio 順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50186798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森下 総司 順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10635866)
今井 美沙 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤助教 (50709003)
荒木 真理人 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (80613843)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / 小胞体ストレス応答因子 / 本態性血小板血症 / 血小板 / 巨核球 / 小胞体ストレス / 転写因子 / 診断マーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
フィラデルフィア染色体陰性の骨髄増殖性腫瘍は、造血幹・前駆細胞に体細胞変異が生じ、血球の異常増加や骨髄の線維化を呈する造血器腫瘍である。申請者は最近、骨髄増殖性腫瘍に含まれる疾患群のひとつである本態性血小板血症の患者血小板に含まれるRNAの網羅的な解析から、当該疾患に特異的な転写ネットワークの活性化が生じている証拠を掴んだ。そこで本研究では、このネットワークの活性化が生じる分子基盤を解明するとともに、本態性血小板血症の発症への関与を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Philadelphia chromosome-negative myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) are a group of hematopoietic malignancies in which somatic mutations occur in hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells, resulting in an abnormal increase in blood cells and fibrosis of the bone marrow. In this study, we analyzed the clinical significance of the CREB3L1 gene, which specifically expresses on platelets derived from patients with MPNs, and its impact on the development of MPNs. Analysis of platelet-derived RNA from patients with MPNs suggested that the CREB3L1 gene may be a clinically valuable gene that can be used not only for the diagnosis but also for prognosis prediction of MPNs. Furthermore, a series of analyses using CD34-positive cells isolated from the peripheral blood of patients with MPNs demonstrated that the CREB3L1 gene is required for tumor cell differentiation and survival in MPNs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,血液学的に前例のないCREB3L1遺伝子の高発現が,MPNs発症にどう関与するかを明らかにしたことが,学術的に意義のある点である。 さらに,CREB3L1の発現がMPNsの診断や予後予測に有用である可能性を示し,CREB3L1の発現を抑制すると腫瘍細胞が死滅することを明らかにしたことから,CREB3L1がMPNsにおける新たな診断マーカーや治療標的ともなり得るため,臨床的にも非常に価値があると考えられる。