Molecular signatures in pre-RA patients by multi-omics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tsutomu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任教授 (50179610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 勝  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10571135)
近藤 泰  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50626380)
金子 祐子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60317112)
鈴木 勝也  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70306695)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関節リウマチ / シングルセル解析 / 自己抗体 / 間質性肺炎 / 自己免疫疾患 / リンパ球 / 抗原特異性 / 抗シトルリン化タンパク質抗体 / 抗翻訳後修飾蛋白抗体 / 肺胞洗浄液 / リウマチ因子 / 寛解、分子病態、網羅的解析 / 診断前継時コホート / 残存分子シグネチャー
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチの治療は分子標的薬によって劇的な進歩を遂げたが、治療目標である臨床的寛解の100%達成は未だに困難である。また、仮に寛解を達成したとしてもその継続は難しく、治療薬の中止により再燃が避けられない。RA診断のゴールデンスタンダードとなっている2010年ACR/EULAR分類基準を満足する確立されたRA)の前の状態、すなわちプレRAで治療介入すれば関節炎の範囲は限定的であるため、これらの課題は克服できる可能性がある。本研究では、最新のマルチオミックス解析を駆使して、RA発症前のプレRA病態を探りRA発症抑制やRA治療のさらなる向上に直結する研究基盤とマルチオミックス情報を構築、獲得したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to further improve the current treatment of rheumatoid arthritis and to clarify the pathogenesis leading to established RA, we performed a multi-omics analysis using synovial joint and lung lesion samples from early onset or pre-RA patients, combining the latest comprehensive analysis techniques. In particular, we were able to show that T cell-B cell associations and disease-specific autoantibody production precede lung lesions, and that suppression of these immune responses may lead to improved therapeutic outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期・超早期の関節リウマチの病変局所の免疫応答の詳細解析として、一連の解析手法を確立し、疾患の病態プロセスに関わる細胞群を同定することができた。本研究で得られた情報は今後の治療戦略を考える上で重要な手掛かりとなると考えられた。さらに本研究で明らかに出来た病変部位での免疫応答は広く全身性自己免疫疾患に共通するものである可能性が示唆され、他の疾患の病態研究に応用可能と考えられた。