A genome-wide association study in Japanese patients with rheumatoid arthritis in order to identify susceptibility loci for Methotrexate-associated lymphoproliferative disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Harigai Masayoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高地 雄太  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60415156)
猪狩 勝則  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80343557)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関節リウマチ / リンパ腫 / 遺伝子 / メトトレキサート関連リンパ腫 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / メトトレキサート関連リンパ増殖性疾患 / 関連遺伝子 / MTX-LPD / メトトレキサート
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、関節リウマチにおける重篤な合併症の一つとしてMTX投与中に発生するMTX関連リンパ増殖性疾患(Methotrexate-associated lymphoproliferative disorder, MTX-LPD)が注目されている。本研究の目的は網羅的な遺伝子解析によりMTX-LPDの遺伝的危険因子を同定することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggressive immunosuppressive therapy is often required for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis, and methotrexate (MTX) is used as an anchor drug. Recently, MTX-associated lymphoproliferative disorder (MTX-LPD), which occurs during MTX administration, has attracted attention as a serious complication. In this study, we collected samples and performed a comprehensive genetic analysis with the aim of identifying genetic risk factors for MTX-LPD. Unfortunately, we were not able to identify significant genetic risk factors, but our findings are useful for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチの治療における第一選択薬であるメトトレキサート(MTX)の重篤な合併症の1つに、MTX関連リンパ増殖性疾患(MTX-LPD)があげられる。本研究ではMTX-LPDの遺伝的危険因子を同定することを目的に、試料収集、網羅的な遺伝子解析を行った。残念ながら検定力の不足により、有意な遺伝的危険因子の同定には至らなかったものの、今後も試料収集を続けることで将来的にはその同定の可能性が高いと考えられた。また多くの患者試料で得られた全ゲノム領域の遺伝子多型同定の結果は他の関節リウマチ関連遺伝子解析にも役立てることが可能である。