Creation of next-generation phage biologics without phage isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ando Hiroki  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (70462786)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバクテリオファージ / 合成生物学 / ファージセラピー / ファージ療法 / 薬剤耐性細菌感染症 / バイオロジクス / ファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
ファージは細菌に感染する天敵ウイルスである。多剤耐性細菌感染症が社会問題化するなかで、ファージを用いた治療法「ファージセラピー」が注目されている。従来のファージセラピーは、ファージそのものか、ファージが持つ溶菌酵素を利用するというものだった。申請者は従来のアプローチが直接的で効率的、費用対効果にも優れていることを理解する一方で、潜在的に有用なファージや溶菌酵素を見逃しているアプローチであるとも考えている。本研究では、ファージの単離を経ない次世代ファージバイオロジクスの創出を目指し、またその有用性を実証することで、ファージセラピーにおける新しいアプローチを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to select phages’ anti-bacterial lysins without isolating the phage itself, engineer, and use for the phage therapy. This is based on the hypothesis that phages that form plaques on target bacteria (and can be isolated) do not necessarily encode a strong lysin gene(s). Sequence information of 188 lysin-like genes was extracted from the database and gene synthesis, subcloning, expression, and lytic activity evaluation were performed. Several lead lysin genes were selected and conducted research aimed at applying them to phage therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌薬開発研究において、機能的な抗菌遺伝子を取得するための新しい手法を示すものである。本手法が真に有用なのか、汎用性があるのかを判断することは現時点ではできず、研究の進展と第三者による実施検討を待たねばならない。得られた有用抗菌遺伝子は、薬剤耐性細菌感染症や有効な抗菌薬がない難治性細菌感染症を治療・予防できる可能性がある。世界的な薬剤耐性感染症問題の解決にも資するものである。