Project/Area Number |
20H03724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOU YORIFUMI 熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 教授 (70402807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
末岡 榮三朗 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00270603)
梅北 邦彦 宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20506084)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 慢性持続ウイルス感染症 / HTLV-1 / ATL / HAM / HTLV-1感染症 / single cell analysis / 成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫 / 慢性関節リウマチ / ウイルス特異的CTL / 抗ウイルス免疫応答 / リウマチ関節 / 免疫抑制剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、先端的技術を活用して経時的なHTLV-1感染者検体(主に無症候性感染者とHTLV-1感染者リウマチ関節患者)を多角的かつ高精度に解析を行うことで、HTLV-1病原性発現メカニズムの解明を目指す。申請者らが最近確立した高精度かつ網羅的なプロウイルス解析技術を活用する。抗ウイルス免疫応答に関して、ELISpotや抗体価測定、フローサイトメトリー解析、更に一部の症例に関しては、シングルセルRNA-seq解析を行う事で詳細な観察を行う。以上により、感染細胞のクローン性増殖機序やリウマチ関節炎症病態における機能について明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been collecting clinical sample and information in the clinic in Saga and Miyazaki University hospital. We also analyze status of HTLV-1 infection by using HAS-flow. We observed high background signal in Tb assay in HTLV-1 positive RA patients. We identified that the reason may be immune response against HTLV-1 antigen during the Tb test. We also performed single cell analysis using PBMCs from asymptomatic carriers and ATL patients. We published the study result in JCI 2022. Further research would be required to elucidate pathogenesis of HTLV-1 infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HTLV-1は様々な細胞種に感染するものの腫瘍化する細胞はCD4+T細胞である。シングルセルデータ解析によって、HTLV-1によるT細胞腫瘍化のプロセスを可視化することに成功し、ウイルスがん化メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることが出来た。早期発症予防法の確立に向けた基盤となるデータ取得が行われた。また、HTLV-1陽性のリウマチ患者の臨床情報、検体収集、T spot検査異常に関する知見を深めることが出来た。