Importance of fibrocytes and macrophages as HIV-1 reservoirs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzu Shinya  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 教授 (80363513)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords潜伏感染 / HIV-1 / fibrocytes / マクロファージ / HIV / 線維細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
エイズ根絶の障壁はHIV-1潜伏感染であり、T細胞と並ぶHIV-1主要標的「単球・マクロファージ」の解析が重要となってきた。実際、申請者は単球中のfibrocytesと言うサブセットに高頻度に潜伏感染することを発見し、静止期CD4+ T細胞よりも強く潜伏感染する複数の症例を認めた。本研究では症例を重ね、fibrocytesが主要潜伏感染細胞であることを明確にする。定性的解析から定量的解析へレベルを高める。感染サルモデルでも検証し、潜伏感染の解除法も確立する。議論が多いマクロファージでの潜伏感染についても、最近、純化した「ヒト組織常在マクロファージ」を用いた感染実験で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Like CD4+ T cells, monocytes serve as HIV-1 reservoirs. Here we show that a monocyte fraction expressing CD34 (=fibrocytes)is more susceptible to HIV-1 infection than CD34-negative major subset. In viremic patients, CD34+ fraction harbored more proviruses. When compared to the major subset, CD34+ fraction expressed HIV-1 receptors CD4 and CCR5 at higher levels and HIV-1 restriction factors MX2 and SAMHD1 at lower levels. Proviruses was also detected in CD34+ fraction of virologically-suppressed patients. CD34+ monocytes were present in lymph nodes, and expressed CD4 and CCR5 at higher levels than the major subset, as in peripheral blood. Those CD34+ monocytes highly expressed CCR7 and S1PR1, critical regulators of in vivo cellular trafficking. Our findings suggest that CD34+ monocytes are infected with residual HIV-1 after migrating into tissues including lymph nodes and return to circulation, which explains the detection of proviruses in the cells even after long-term ART.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIV-の克服には潜伏感染細胞の排除が重要である。静止期CD4+ T細胞以外にも近年、単球への潜伏感染も分かってきた。本研究では単球中ではfibrocytesに潜伏感染しやすいことを明らかにした。さらに、長期に抗レトロウイルス療法を行い、血中ウイルス量が検出限界以下になった感染者において、なぜ末梢fibrocytesにHIV-1ウイルスゲノムが存在し得るのかは不明であったが、この根源的な疑問にも一定の答えを出せた。並行して進めた組織マクロファージ解析も合わせ、ミエロイド系の細胞に関する一連の発見はHIV-1潜伏感染細胞の完全排除に向けて、有用かつ重要な情報と期待される。