Identification and induction of cytotoxic T cells for HIV-1 cure treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takiguchi Masafumi  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, シニア教授 (00183450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近田 貴敬  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 特任講師 (60749711)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHIV-1 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 完治療法 / 逃避変異
Outline of Research at the Start
HIV-1は高変異性ウイルスでヒトゲノム内に潜伏するために、完治治療が極めて難しい。完治治療を達成するには、cART治療中に潜伏感染ウイルスを活性化させ、活性化させたHIV-1潜伏感染細胞を認識する免疫を誘導させる必要がある。本研究では、これらの問題を解決するために、有効な免疫能の同定とその誘導に焦点を絞った以下のような研究を行う。
1.逃避変異を持ったHIV-1の増殖を強く抑制できる高感度なT細胞を同定。 2.cART治療患者で、HIV-1不変領域を認識するか逃避変異を認識できる強いHIV-1増殖抑制能を持ったT細胞を誘導する方法の開発。これにより完治治療に繋げる技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve the treatment that eliminates HIV-1 in patients undergoing cART, it is necessary to establish a method that induce T cells which recognize HIV-1 latent cells. In the present study, we studied identification of CD8+ T cells which recognize mutations escaped from HIV-1-specific T cells as well as induction of CD8+ T cells having ability to strongly suppress HIV-1 replication from naive T cells. We found that HLA-B*52:01-restricted PolRI8-6Vmutant-specific CD8+ T cells and HLA-B*35:01-restricted NefFF9 mutant-specific CD8+ T cells were elicited in individuals infected with HIV-1 mutant viruses and that these T cells effectively recognized cells infected with the mutant virus. We also established a method using a STING ligand for priming of functional HIV-1-specifc CD8+ T cells from naive T cells. We effectively induced functional CD8+ T cells specific for three protective epitopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性のウイルス感染症には、HIV-1以外にも肝炎、HTLV-1、ヘルペス感染症等があり、これらの感染症での原因ウイルスの排除は医学的にも非常に重要である。その中でもHIV-1感染症は、ウイルスの変異が最も激しく、ウイルスが人のゲノムの中に潜伏する最も治療が難しい感染症である。本研究は、潜伏するウイルスがわずかに活性化した時に認知できるT細胞や変異抗原を認知するT細胞を明らかにした研究で、エイズ研究ばかりでなく、他のウイルス感染症の研究にも貢献する研究成果と考えられる。