Study of mechanism of HIV resistance to integrase strand transfer inhibitors (INSTI) aiming at development of INSTI-resistance-repellant therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
MITSUYA Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究所長 (20136724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 学  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70389542)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHIV-1 / インテグラーゼ阻害剤 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
インテグラーゼ阻害剤(INSTI)は、HIV-1感染症/AIDS治療に広く用いられており、既に4剤が本邦でも承認されている。しかしHIV-1が1つのINSTIに対して耐性を獲得すると、他のINSTIsに対する耐性が容易に発現、結果的に新規のINSTIsにも交差耐性を発現することが大きな問題となっており、又その耐性発現機構も不明な部分が多い。本研究では、INSTIs耐性発現メカニズムの解析から得られるデータを薬剤開発のデザインに取り入れ、交差耐性を示さず、且つ薬剤耐性が発現しないか、もしくは著しく発現が遅延する新規INSTIsの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five integrase strand transfer inhibitors (INSTIs) have been used for treatment of HIV-1 infection/AIDS. Dolutegravir (DTG), a second-generation INSTI, has more potent antiviral activity with a high genetic barrier to development of drug resistance compared to first-generation INSTIs including raltegravir. Indeed, wild-type HIV-1 fails to develop highly DTG-resistant nature in vitro. However, Q148H/R/K mutations, which do not alter the susceptibility to DTG, facilitate HIV-1 to develop high-level resistance to DTG in patients who receive with DTG-containing regimens. The precise mechanisms by which HIV-1 acquires resistance to second-generation INSTIs such as DTG remain poorly understood. In this study, we attempted to clarify the mechanism of HIV-1’s acquisition of resistance to second-generation INSTIs and to develop anti-HIV-1 drugs, which are highly effective to INSTI-resistant HIV-1 variants with a high genetic barrier to development of drug resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIVの高度INSTI耐性の発現にはインテグラーゼ(IN)の酵素活性部位を構成する3つのアミノ酸と直接、間接的に相互作用する複数のアミノ酸置換の蓄積が必要である。本研究で明らかにしたINSTI耐性機序は耐性株にも効果のある新規INSTI開発に繋がると思われる。更に、開発中のHIVプロテアーゼ阻害剤GRL-142がINにも直接結合し、ウイルスcDNAの核移行を阻害する新規のHIV複製阻害メカニズムを明らかにした。GRL-142はINSTI耐性HIVに対しても高い活性を発揮することから、世界的な懸念材料となっているINSTI耐性HIVを有する感染者に対する治療薬開発に大きく資すると思われる。