Project/Area Number |
20H03728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Takuya 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, プロジェクトリーダー (60752368)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | HIV / 機能的治癒 / ワクチン / アジュバント / 非ヒト霊長類 / 免疫療法 / エイズ / 潜伏感染 / SIV / CTL / 自然免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エイズ根治を目指した機能的治癒法開発に関する研究は、今日までエイズ治療研究の最も重要な課題の一つであるが、これまでヒト臨床で十分な効果が認められているものはない。本研究では、現行の多剤併用療法と併用可能で、かつ「潜伏感染細胞を再活性化させ、細胞変性効果による感染細胞死を誘導すること」と「強力な抗HIV-1免疫反応誘導による潜伏感染細胞の排除」を併せて誘導することを目指した新たなる免疫療法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, in order to establish a novel immunotherapy that can be used with combination AntiRetroviral Therapy (cART), we use STING ligand as a vaccine adjuvant for inducing antigen-specific immune responses, and to find an adjuvant-optimized novel immunotherapy that leads to elimination of latent infected cells. We have performed 1) adjuvant activity evaluation, 2) vaccine modality evaluation, and 3) broad neutralizing antibody evaluation. As the results, we archived 1) STING ligand selection and optimization of administration route and dosage, 2) confirmation of immunogenicity with model vaccine, 3) selection of a cynomolgus type broad neutralizing antibody candidate for in vivo administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果と申請者が過去に樹立したカニクイザルcART治療モデルとにより、現実のcART治療下の患者に似た動態を示すカニクイザルモデルにてアジュバント最適型新規免疫療法を実際に検証できる準備が整った点は、HIV根治の可能性を見出す上で大きな一歩であると考えている。また、感染症のみならずがん免疫療法の分野でも注目されているSTINGリガンドのin vivoの安全性・有効性についての詳細な免疫学的プロファイルは、世界的に見ても稀有であり、特に投与前パラメーターから効果の一部が予測できる可能性が示唆された点は、創薬における非臨床のみならず臨床試験にも応用できる可能性があり、学術的意義も大きい。